Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Restore User AD account attribute

Posted on 2013-12-09
5
Medium Priority
?
841 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Restore User AD account attribute
I have accidentally changed AD user account attribute, such as email, description..
is there a way to restore the changes without resorting to back up?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 500 total points
ID: 39706988
Do you have other domain controller in the company? You may be able to catch the change before it replicates to all the other DCs copy the info and then update the user account again.

If not then you would have to restore from a backup. There is no undo with active directory changes.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 500 total points
ID: 39707062
if you have system state backup with single item recovery technology enabled (3rd party backup software's) then its easier to restore single object from backup (Neither DSRM nor authoritative restore is required)

But if you are using standard windows server backup or 3rd party software without above functionality, then restoration will require server reboot in DSRM mode and restore system state backup non-authoritatively and restore that user object authoritatively

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeshdubey
Sandeshdubey earned 500 total points
ID: 39708030
If the object change has been replicated to other DC then it will be difficult to restore previous attribute change.You can contact user for old email id address and make the change accordingly else you need to perform auhorative restore of user object in question and but this will require AD backup.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Detlef001
Detlef001 earned 500 total points
ID: 39708733
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39709426
Thank you
0