Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

I can't tether my laptop to my iPhone for wireless connectivity

Posted on 2013-12-09
5
Medium Priority
?
5,380 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have an HP ProBook laptop with Windows 7 Ultimate.  I also have an iPhone 4 with the latest iOS 7.0.4 installed.

I'd like to tether my laptop to my iPhone.

On my iPhone, I have my "Personal Hotspot" setting set to "On".  And on the "Manage Wireless Networks" window, I can see my iPhone, and I was able to enter the password.  But something has changed, and now when I click on the wireless icon on my taskbar, I can't right-click on it or connect to it.

What am I missing?  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Dwight Baer
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:Dwight Baer
Dwight Baer earned 0 total points
ID: 39706970
P.S.  When I unplug the USB cable going to my iPhone, the wireless connection disappears from my list of wireless networks.

I thought this was supposed to be a wireless connection?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Geisrud earned 1400 total points
ID: 39707208
You didn't explicitly say so, but I'm assuming you have the tethering/hotspot service from your provider?

Make sure you have a password set on your phone for the hotspot service.

Tethering typically is wireless.  Make sure cell service and wifi are both enabled on your phone; wifi on your computer.

By default the phone is named something like, "dwightbaer04's iPhone".  I've personally had poor luck with the    's      in there.  I had better luck once I renamed my device to "geisrud iPhone"
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 600 total points
ID: 39707812
When you swipe the Tither button it asks if you want to turn on Wifi & Bluetooth or USB only?

If you want wireless, then select the first option otherwise wifi won't work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dwight Baer
ID: 39709810
The correct answer / problem resolution was "Reset Network Settings" on my iPhone.  Here is the text of the chat I had with my iPhone support person.  He was actually only a sales person, but somehow he found "the magic sauce"!
Tethering-you-iPhone---Chat-with.docx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dwight Baer
ID: 39719756
After discussing this with my iphone ISP (Telus) agent, he suggested that I try "Reset Network Settings".  Once I did that, I can now see my phone wirelessly.  

Attached please find the full text of that phone conversation, for my future reference, and your interest.

Thanks very much, Geisrud and Santasi24
0