Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using "Find" in Excel

Posted on 2013-12-09
4
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
EE Pros,

I have a WS that I have in the past used the "FIND" command to find a particular word within the WS.  Now for some unknown reason, when I use FIND, it doesn't find a character string!  If I use a word that's even visible in the WS, it won't find it.  Is there a default that I'm missing?  I've changed the options under the option selection within the Find box but that hasn't worked.  I've looked under Options for the worksheet and gone down the list but didn't see anything that resembles something to do with "find".

Any ideas?

Thank you,

B.
0
Comment
Question by:Bright01
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 1200 total points
ID: 39707131
When you expand the Options, change the "Look In" option between formulas and values.  Also make sure that Match case is not checked and neither is Match entire contents.  Chances are one of these is limiting the search...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39707283
can you post the ws ?
Are u trying thru VBA ?
gowflow
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Faustulus
Faustulus earned 800 total points
ID: 39708207
Excel saves many of the Find object's properties (more precisely,  LookIn, LookAt, SearchOrder, and MatchByte) after each search, whether this search was executed manually by the user plying the keyboard or by code. The command Find "Something" will, therefore, produce different results depending upon what search was last executed before. For this reason a simple Find "Something" should only be used for repeat searches, more precisely, if all other properties have been set within the same code prior to the simplified method call and there was no opportunity for those properties to have been changed between their being set and the simplified repeat, meaning that there was no interruption of the code during which a manual search might have been executed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 39708246
Got it.  This was a search on a Password file (so I could not post it .... sorry).  But changing the requirement to "formulas" identified the problem.  The information about "Find" was also very helpful for future reference.

Thank you guys for rallying to the question.

B.
0