Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to configure 2 DD-WRT Routers with specific options

Posted on 2013-12-09
9
Medium Priority
?
801 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-02
Good Afternoon,

I have 2 linksys routers:

+Both have DD-WRT installed.
+Both have “basic” WPA2 wifi settings configured.
+Both have their own SSID (Router1 and Router2)
+Router1 has an ip range of 192.168.1.X
+Router2 has an ip range of 192.168.2.X
+There is only one internet connection.
+Router 1 is already connected to the Internet and I have Router2 connected to Router1, connecting though either router I can access the internet.

What I would like to accomplish is:

1. Users who connect to Router1 via LAN or WIFI can get on the internet as normal.

2. Users who connect to Router2 via LAN or WIFI can get on the internet through the PPTP vpn connection set on Router2. Yes I am aware that OpenVPN is more secure but this is not an option.

3. Users connected on Router2 cannot access any of Router1’s resources (wifi printers, other computers on ip range etc) except for the internet connection.

4. Users connected on Router1 cannot access any of Router2’s resources (other computers  on ip range etc) except for the internet connection.

Can someone give me the step-by-steps on how to accomplish this?

Thanks,
N
0
Comment
Question by:nobushi
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 39709317
Normally,LAN of router 2 will be able to get to router 1 LAN, but LAN of router 1 will not be able to get to router 2 LAN.

I believe the pptp VPN will actually solve this problem but I haven't personally done the part. I believe 1 and 4 will work by default just from plugging in router 2 wan into router 1 LAN.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39710047
On the Status screens that display by default when you go to the IP of each router's LAN interface (by default that would be 192.168.1.1 and 192.168.2.1), what are the full strings after Firmware Version in the System section?

#3 should be able to be handled in Setup -> VLANs page.
i.e. set the VLAN on the WAN port of router #2 to say, "3"
Then, on router #1, uncheck the LAN port to which router #2 is connected, and put a check for that port's column in the VLAN 3 row.
However, the VLANs page is broken in some releases... if you change anything on that page it kills the bridge from the Wireless section to the LAN section. That's the reason for my initial question.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nobushi
ID: 39828364
Apologies for my very late response. Both routers are using the below firmware:

Firmware: DD-WRT v24-sp2 (07/22/09) micro

Please let me know if this firmware will allow the VLAN portion to work correctly.

Thanks,
N
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nobushi
ID: 39828379
Here is the correct version and build number:  DD-WRT v24-sp2 (07/22/09) micro - build 12548M NEWD Eko
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39828433
What are the 2 Linksys routers?
model and version numbers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nobushi
ID: 39828493
Router 1 is a Linksys WRT54G2 V1

Router 2 is a Linksys WRT54G v8
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nobushi
ID: 39828606
Darr247,

Sorry but I made a mistake. Please see the correct  version information below:

Router 1
Version: DD-WRT v24-sp2 (07/22/09) micro - build 12548M NEWD Eko
Model: Linksys WRT54G2 V1

Router 2
Version: DD-WRT v24-sp2 (08/07/10) micro - build 14896
Model: Linksys WRT54G v8
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39828630
I think you should try
ftp://dd-wrt.com/others/eko/V24_TNG/svn18946/dd-wrt.v24-18946_NEWD_micro.bin
in both of them. That's from April of 2012...  nearly 3 years newer than build 12548.

Another one I would try is
ftp://dd-wrt.com/others/eko/BrainSlayer-V24-preSP2/2013/12-22-2013-r23194/broadcom/dd-wrt.v24_micro_generic.bin
which is only about 6 weeks old.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:nobushi
ID: 39828657
Thanks but from the forums I'm seeing that 18946 has issues with the router locking up and bandwidth issues.

The 6 week old version is too new, so i would prefer not to chance it just yet.

Least I know it's the vlan area I need to play with to achieve what i want to achieve.

Many thanks for letting me know of that,

N
0