Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mobile menu works on local network but not on server

Posted on 2013-12-09
5
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
If you visit conutils.com you will find the mobile menu does not work.

These exact files run on my local network.

They are .php files could the php configurations on my server be the problem?

I am using the bootstrap css framework or whatever they call it.
0
Comment
Question by:burnedfaceless
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Hamilton earned 2000 total points
ID: 39707089
looks like you're loading bootstrap before jquery.

bootstrap depends on jquery, so you have to switch the order.

<head>
....
<script src="https://code.jquery.com/jquery.js"></script>
<script src="js/bootstrap.min.js"></script>
...
</head>

Open in new window


in fact, you're loading jquery at least twice. that's bad. remove the one at the bottom of the page.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:burnedfaceless
ID: 39707098
Wow what an idiot mistake I made.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39707099
This...

<script src="../../dist/js/bootstrap.min.js"></script>

is showing 404 not found.

This... <script src="https://code.jquery.com/jquery.js"></script>

and this...  <script src="https://code.jquery.com/jquery-1.10.2.min.js"></script>

are two different versions/copies of jQuery v1.10.2 .  You should probably have only one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:burnedfaceless
ID: 39707147
I took out everything at the bottom. I kept the code at the top the one I am assuming is the latest version.

Thanks that was a major brain fart.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39707210
I was still checking and typing when @ kozaiwaniec posted an answer for you.
0