Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Right Click Doesn't Show Menu

Posted on 2013-12-09
4
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I have a laptop and it is being a little wierd:
1) When I select a picture that I have inserted in MSWord 2007 and right-click I don't get the pop-up menu that I should.
2) When I try to dsrag the picture it leaves a copy in the original location.

What is up with this?
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Schneider
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 1332 total points
ID: 39707161
BobbaBuoy--
If this is something new, run a System Restore.
What popup menu were you expecting?  Cut, Copy, etc. is what I get.  No Context Menu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 39707178
I will do a sysrestore.  I was trying to text wrap.  I can't even get the coord. Axes to show when I hover the mouse on the edge after selecting picture.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 1332 total points
ID: 39707182
BobbaBuoy--Maybe repairing Word is really what you want.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/word-help/repair-office-programs-HA010357402.aspx

I should have mentioned in answer to your second question that when I try to drag an embedded picture by using the right click, I am offered the choice of Move Here or Copy Here
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
DrTribos earned 668 total points
ID: 39710233
Have you tried plugging in / using a different a mouse?  Might be a hardware fault...
0