Solved

how to quickly find out what is used for high availability in Exhcange 2007?

Posted on 2013-12-09
2
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hello,
How to find out very quickly what is used for high availability in Exchange 2007 environment?
I need to know which CCR is currently used in 2007 environment.
What commands should I run and where to look to quickly know how to failover and what is currently used?

Also, I see that copy status for the storage group says that it is failed. Please let me know


Local Continuous Replication
 
• Cluster Continuous Replication
 
• Standby Continuous Replication
 
• Single Copy Clusters
0
Comment
Question by:claudiamcse
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 500 total points
ID: 39707301
You can use the following cmdlets to help accomplish your scenario...

Determine what HA Mailbox server is running...
Get-MailboxServer -Identity <database name> | fl
check the ClusterStorageType value
•If the value is Disabled, the Exchange Server 2007 server is a non-clustered mailbox server.
•If the value is NonShared, the Exchange Server 2007 cluster is a CCR environment.
•If the value is Shared, the Exchange Server 2007 cluster is a single copy cluster.

Get-ClusteredMailboxServerStatus
Shows what server currently holds the active mailbox database copy (quorum etc)

Move-ClusteredMailboxServer -Identity:NodeA -TargetMachine:NodeB
The command above moves the mailbox database to another active server in the cluster

Also see the below link for additional details...
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927460

Will.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VirastaR
ID: 39708805
Hi,

I guess this will be of additional help too
Verify Exchange 2007 clustered mailbox server functionality

Hope that helps :)
0

Join & Write a Comment

Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This article explains in simple steps how to renew expiring Exchange Server Internal Transport Certificate.
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…
The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability groups. The components of this video include: 1. Automatic Failover 2. Failover Clustering 3. Active Manager

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now