Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

USB Bits

Posted on 2013-12-09
8
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Is usb tip N35 equivalent to UC-E6?
0
Comment
Question by:David Camilleri
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:scraby
scraby earned 500 total points
ID: 39707254
looks like the uc-e6 is a nikon cable and these are usually proprietory, so i'm going to say no.  i could not find anything about n35 tip.  what is that and what does it go to.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39707287
The Acer N35?  - No, that has 28pins.  The Nikon UC-E6 only has 4 + gnd.

The plugs are completely different unless you have something else in mind as "N35"
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Camilleri
ID: 39708017
I am referring to the attached photo.

Cable Photo
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39708540
That appears to be a UC-E6 connector - the same as you have in your camera in your earlier question (http:Q_28312918.html).

Where is "N35" coming from?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:scraby
ID: 39708562
the picture you attached is the Nikon UC-E6 cable and is Nikons proprietory camera data cable.  what is the USB tip N35?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:David Camilleri
David Camilleri earned 0 total points
ID: 39718648
N35 is a tip that attaches to a charge battery from www.powermonkey.com.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 39718687
Got it. Sorry didn't realize you were looking at just adapter tips. That link helped.

That is another non-standard USB adapter designed for the Fuji F10, Z2 and a few others.
See http://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/aw/d/B000QI4RD2/

For a Monkeynuts adapter to charge the Nokia type plug you need their DC02 plug


Monkeynuts N35 not listed as compatible with Nokia cameras so I don't think it can be an equivalent
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:David Camilleri
ID: 39728765
The help was useful.
0