Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 Server DNS Settings

Posted on 2013-12-09
13
Medium Priority
?
659 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hello!!

I have setup an exchange 2013 server and so far it is up and running. I can access OWA and al the server side of things looks good but I do not understand how to setup the DNS settings. I have a IP for the exchange box alone and an A record of mail.example.com to the IP also MX Records pointing to mail.example.com.

The parts that is eluding me is who to configure the DNS within exchange. I have a DC running DNS internally and use both a External DNS from my ISP and OpenDNS.

Do I need to contact my ISP to setup a PTR? or what would they need to do?
0
Comment
Question by:nloomis
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39707168
You would mainly contact the ISP to have them setup the reverse DNS pointer record if applicable.  Otherwise typically your DNS setting usually reside where you change your MX record.  You can setup external A records like autodiscover.example.com and so forth.

Internal I typically setup the same records like autodiscover and mail on the DNS server itself.  When you install exchange you setup the URLs you specified so those are set to whatever you specified and internal and external DNS are just to point to those specific URLs and used when it comes to a certificate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nloomis
ID: 39707209
OK ....  I did do that at the Domain. I added several A records pointing to the IP.

But I am unable to send or receive any emails. Thats what led me to believe perhaps I need to contact the ISP.. Here is the log file from the Exchange Tools Website.

This is the Outbound test

Attempting to find the SPF record using a DNS TEXT record query.
       The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer wasn't able to find the SPF record.
       
      Additional Details
       
No records were found.
Elapsed Time: 148 ms.

This is the Inbound Test

Attempting to send a test email message to xxxxxx@xxxxxx.org using MX mail.xxxxxx.org.
       Delivery of the test email message failed.
       
      Additional Details
       
The server returned status code 451 - Error in processing. The server response was: Requested action aborted: local error in processing
Exception details:
Message: Error in processing. The server response was: Requested action aborted: local error in processing
Type: System.Net.Mail.SmtpException
Stack trace:
at System.Net.Mail.DataStopCommand.CheckResponse(SmtpStatusCode statusCode, String serverResponse)
at System.Net.Mail.DataStopCommand.Send(SmtpConnection conn)
at System.Net.Mail.SmtpClient.Send(MailMessage message)
at Microsoft.Exchange.Tools.ExRca.Tests.SmtpMessageTest.PerformTestReally()
Elapsed Time: 845 ms.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 39711668
Hello,

Is your firewall configured to allow port 25 from the internet to your Exchange server?

-JJ
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nloomis
ID: 39711702
Thats a Great question..  I certainly think so. I have a Watchguard XTM 330 and a SMTP Policy going from ANY-->SNAT(External IP to Internal Exchange)

I seem to have resolved the Send email issue with proper DNS configuration. I can send Emails to most address. Some are getting bounced do to no Reverse PTR which again I assume has to be done at the ISP level??

Now however I am unable to RECEIVE emails..

The appear to go out from the address I send from but do not come in nor are getting bounced back..

Does that sound like a watch guard setting perhaps?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 39711714
You need to contact your ISP to have the PTR record setup. You can test port 25 by doing a telnet from an external system.

-JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:nloomis
ID: 39711744
Trying 66.219.116.107...
Connected to mail.harrisondistrictlibrary.org.
Escape character is '^]'.
220 hdlex01.hdl.local Microsoft ESMTP MAIL Service ready at Wed, 11 Dec 2013 11:34:53 -0500


Looks like it hits it no??
0
 

Author Comment

by:nloomis
ID: 39711760
EHLO Command Returns good results also
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 39711787
Looks good.

-JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:nloomis
ID: 39711795
Now It seems Im getting some messages right away and others very delayed..

Could that be the PTR Record?? I know some filters are turned up so high they reject with out it.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 39711805
The PTR record will not impact receiving mail. Hard to say why they are being delayed. Do you only have the one MX record?

-JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:nloomis
ID: 39711814
I do only have the the one. But it is listed twice at the Domain one with Priority 0 and one with priority 10...

I am betting thats wrong..

What should that be?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 2000 total points
ID: 39711836
It really doesn't matter that it is listed twice as long as it is the same hostname on both.

-JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:nloomis
ID: 39711855
OK... Well that part is correct..

Well I'm reaching out to the ISP for the PTR... and all keep checking settings..

Thanks for all your help
0