Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET 2.0 web application linked to Live webserver

Posted on 2013-12-09
3
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
I had to make changes to a project build using Visual Studio 2003. It was hosted on a Live webserver from where I copied it. I pasted it on my local machine on the same network. I had to put in under C:\inetpub\wwwroot\myproject to get it to open. I checked the path on the references and they pointed to the Live webserver \\Livewebserver\wwwroot$\myproject. I ignored it.

When I compiled the project on my machine, the dlls got updated in the \bin on Live webserver. The dlls on my machine at C:\inetpub\wwwroot\myproject\bin remained the same. Gladly I did not make any change!

What is happening here? I don't want the Live dlls to effect when I compile on my local machine. How can I create version independent of Live webserver to use for development purpose. Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:Angel02
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 2000 total points
ID: 39707321
You might want to open the .sln file for the solution and change the paths to all point to your local copy / version.

You should be able to open the sln file in notepad.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chinmay Patel
ID: 39707881
I would recommend that you refer to this article:
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/brada/archive/2005/06/12/428388.aspx

No need to edit the file in a notepad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Angel02
ID: 39708475
@becraig

I opened .sln in notepad. Below is how it looks. Should I change 'LiveWebserver' in "http://LiveWebserver:/myproject/myProject.vbproj" to 'localhost'?

I want to make sure it would not change on the Live server. Please advise.

Microsoft Visual Studio Solution File, Format Version 8.00
Project("{F184B08F-C81C-45F6-A57F-5ABD9991F28F}") = "myProject", "http://LiveWebserver:/myproject/myProject.vbproj", "{CFC17A85-D26E-4270-8B72-4473827B07B7}"
      ProjectSection(ProjectDependencies) = postProject
      EndProjectSection
EndProject
Global
      GlobalSection(SolutionConfiguration) = preSolution
            Debug = Debug
            Release = Release
      EndGlobalSection
      GlobalSection(ProjectConfiguration) = postSolution
            {CFC17A85-D26E-4270-8B72-4473827B07B7}.Debug.ActiveCfg = Debug|.NET
            {CFC17A85-D26E-4270-8B72-4473827B07B7}.Debug.Build.0 = Debug|.NET
            {CFC17A85-D26E-4270-8B72-4473827B07B7}.Release.ActiveCfg = Release|.NET
            {CFC17A85-D26E-4270-8B72-4473827B07B7}.Release.Build.0 = Release|.NET
      EndGlobalSection
      GlobalSection(ExtensibilityGlobals) = postSolution
      EndGlobalSection
      GlobalSection(ExtensibilityAddIns) = postSolution
      EndGlobalSection
EndGlobal
0