Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copying part of a text cell in Excel

Posted on 2013-12-09
4
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have a spreadsheet with cell which contain dates.  The format is this "Thu 23 January 2014".  I want to copy only the date i.e. "23 January 2014" to another cell.  Please keep in mind this covers the entire year from 1 January 2014 to 31 December 2014.
0
Comment
Question by:mabarnes11
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:duttcom
ID: 39707229
The Thu is only appearing because of the cell's formatting. If you copy the value of one cell to another, you only need to set the format of the copied cell to the date only format and the Thu will not appear.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mabarnes11
ID: 39707248
Not true.  The cell containing the current day, date is a text cell containing these text letters and numbers "Thu 23 January 2014" and will not format.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Geisrud earned 2000 total points
ID: 39707266
Assuming your text is in cell A1
=RIGHT(A1,(LEN(A1)-4))
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Angelp1ay
ID: 39707271
It seems Excel doesn't recognise that format for a date.

You can:
- Add a column with the formula: =RIGHT(A2,LEN(A2)-4)
- Add another column and copy > paste values into it from the formula column
- Select your new column, select from the ribbon tab Data > Text to Columns
- Select delimited to make sure your date isn't split, and select the date column type
- Delete the first 2 columns

...now you actually have dates Excel recognises! :)
0