[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange Tool or Powershell for top 100 senders/recipients?

Posted on 2013-12-09
4
Medium Priority
?
4,312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-31
We recently had a huge increase in SMTP traffic on our Exchange 2010 SP3 servers.

Is there a command or powershell that can be run daily that will generate an email to me, with a list of top 10, 25, 50, 100 email senders/recipients?


Perhaps one step further, maybe adds a nice html formatted email with columns and rows and MAYBE even a graph of some sort? :-) Dreaming big I know.


Better yet, is there any tool where I could look up this type of info? Manageengine? Quest? Solarwinds? I think a tool may have that ability vs. a powershell script?

Thank in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:GCTTechs
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jboddy
jboddy earned 500 total points
ID: 39707350
I use GFI MailArchiver, a bit of a sledgehammer to crack a nut, but does have some very good reports on usage.  (NOT CHEAP! but can run on SQL Express)
http://www.gfi.com/products-and-solutions/email-and-messaging-solutions/gfi-mailarchiver
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:suriyaehnop
suriyaehnop earned 500 total points
ID: 39707411
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Vijaya Babu Sekar
Vijaya Babu Sekar earned 500 total points
ID: 39707867
If you want to use through Exchange powershell, Please refer the below article.

http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2010-message-tracking-log-search-powershell/


we have other tools provided by microsoft. it would be helpful to find the top 10 senders and recipients.  

http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2010-report-top-sender-ips-log-parser/

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Pankaj_401 earned 500 total points
ID: 39715907
You can check out this tool for your need.
0