Solved

SAP Crystal reports 2011, IIS 7.5

Posted on 2013-12-09
7
1,255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hi,
We need a report to be shown in client browser after clicking on a web page  link.
We have SAP Crystal reports 2011inslattled on developer machine.
I don't believe I need to install all package on server. My guess is that some engine (runtime) needs to be installed.
?
It is IIS 7.5 on Server 2008 R2 (64 bit).
Web application is based on .Net4
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:D_Batona
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 39707331
Here is a good walk-through on how to publish Crystal Reports

http://community.landesk.com/support/docs/DOC-23051


This should be a good starting point for you
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 39707583
You need to install the CR2011 runtimes.
There is no SDK or runtimes for CR2011.  CR2011 is intended to be used with Crystal Server or BO Enterprise.

You can try using the CR2008 runtimes
http://scn.sap.com/docs/DOC-27917

Crystal wants you to use the CR4VS2010 - Crystal Reports for VS2010
http://scn.sap.com/people/coy.yonce/blog/2010/11/12/crystal-reports-for-visual-studio-2010-production-release-now-available

There is a similar download for VS2012
http://scn.sap.com/docs/DOC-35074?source=email-g-bi-newsletter-20130125

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39707585
becraig - your link is for loading reorts to Crystal Server.  There is no indication they have Crystal Server but rather they have their own application that is intended to run the reports.

mlmcc
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 39708292
Also, FYI, SAP Crystal Server 2011 doesn't support IIS as a web server, unless it's specifically for Sharepoint integration. It uses Java webservers (Tomcat, by default).
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_Batona
ID: 39708779
Yes,
We have .NET 4.0 web application which is installed on IIS 7.5 web server which is installed on Server 2008 R2 (64 bit).
2 mlmcc
Is it enough to install Redist Installation (64 bit)?
http://scn.sap.com/people/coy.yonce/blog/2010/11/12/crystal-reports-for-visual-studio-2010-production-release-now-available
Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_Batona
ID: 39708840
Also reading the link you provided:

It depends on how you are deploying your application.  If you are creating a setup package for your project, then you can use the merge modules to embed within with your own setup.  If you are deploying using the Visual Studio ClickOnce deployment option, then you can follow the Visual Studio workflow to configure your ClickOnce deployment with the CR prerequisites; you would not need to download the ClickOnce download .zip in this case.

The other redist packages provide a .MSI package that you can execute separately on a client or server machine
.

Does it mean that our programmer can just create a setup package to run on Web server and nothing else needs to be installed?
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39708854
They can create a setup package but it must include the Crystal files probably from the merge modules.  You then just need to install that package since it includes the runtimes

mlmcc
0