?
Solved

program that uses log files which need to be manage

Posted on 2013-12-09
8
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
Hi,

I have a program that uses say 10 log files which need to be managed. I need to create class whose job is to manage those logs. How do i acheive it.
please advise
Any links resources ideas highly appreciated. Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:mccarl
mccarl earned 400 total points
ID: 39707441
You'd probably need to tell what you mean by "log files which need to be managed" before we can help you to do it.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 39725937
Indeed, tell us what exactly you mean by "managing log files"?
(Maybe it's also time considering closing some of your 11 open questions)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 39738528
when i say manage i mean to say to find, identify if an exception occurred in those log files
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 39750917
>> identify if an exception occurred in those log files
And how should the program detect that an exception occurred?
Read the log file line by line and see if it contains the word "Exception"? Is that what you mean?
Can you provide us a typical log file of yours that contains an exception?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 39762641
Read the log file line by line and see if it contains the word "Exception"? Is that what you mean?

That is correct.

I do not have log file sample. please advise
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 39816148
any relevant examples on this. please advise
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
zzynx earned 1600 total points
ID: 39817052
This question probably contains interesting information for you
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 39820465
Thanx 4 axxepting
0