Solved

Word: can I override margin settings for one image in a table cell?

Posted on 2013-12-09
7
640 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hi,
I'd like to override the margin settings for one cell in a table, to be able to put an image right up against the border of the cell. The following two links go to images showing exactly what I'd like to do:

Image well within the cell:
http://app25.com/QR_3.jpg

Image against the border of the cell, despite the text having a nice margin. This is what I would like to do:
http://app25.com/QR_2.jpg

Any help is appreciated!
--Steve D.
0
Comment
Question by:StevenMiles
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39707516
Several factors might be relevant to your situation.

There are, of course the cell margins settings themselves.

You might also want to fix the cell width and height. Use the Options button on the Table tab of the Table Properties dialogue, and remove the tick from the 'Automatically resize to fit contents' checkbox. This will prevent the column width from widening to accommodate the text. For the height, choose the Row tab and tick the 'Specify height checkbox.

Lastly, use the Text Wrapping button on the Picture Tools/Format tab of the ribbon to select the best setting for your situation.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Flyster earned 350 total points
ID: 39707590
Here are two ways to achieve what you want (See attached). The first way uses a text box to hold the image and then is move to align it with the edge of the table. The second method sets the cell margin to 0.

Flyster
FormatTable.docx
0
 

Author Comment

by:StevenMiles
ID: 39707883
Thanks, Flyster,

Looks like we're very close. The text box idea will almost certainly work. There's still one problem, though:

The big cells that the images will appear in have padding, so that the text paragraphs don't touch the borders of the cells. Here's the table-with-text-box-containing-an-image that I made, similar to your .docx:
http://app25.com/MarginsInTable_2.docx

The problem I'm having is that the text box (and enclosed image) can be moved to the right so that the image appears to abut the right border of the cell, but it can't be moved *up* so that the image appears to abut the top border of the cell.  At least according to my experimentation, the top padding of the cell puts a limit on how far up the text box can be moved.

Am I right about that?  Can you open my file and move the text box up so the image is closer to the top border of the cell?  I have to say, the "Advanced Layout" dialog box is not very intuitive at all, and I could find no help anywhere that explains clearly all of the options in that box.

If you can show me how to move the image up higher than the padding of the cell, I'd be grateful.  By the way, I won't be able to put the image in its own row, as you demonstrated in the second and third examples of your .docx file.

--Steve
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 150 total points
ID: 39707988
Change the 'Text Wrapping' of the picture (Picture Tools/Format tab) to 'In Front of of text'. You can then drag the picture anywhere.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Flyster
Flyster earned 350 total points
ID: 39709499
As GrahanSkan suggested, Text Wrapping was changed to "In Front of Text". Also, transparency was changed to 100%. This allows you to align the image to the border while the text box slightly exceeds the border.
MarginsInTable-2.docx
0
 

Author Comment

by:StevenMiles
ID: 39710543
Okay, I'm understanding better. However, if I change Text Wrapping to "In Front of Text", then I can't have the text wrap!  See this page, without a heading line:

http://app25.com/MarginsInTable-3.docx

Can I have it both ways?  Also, do any of the Advanced Layout let me position the text box with respect to the margins of the cell? Bottom, top, left, or right margins of the big cell?

--Steve
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 150 total points
ID: 39710723
You can if  you choose something like square wrapping and you reduce the cell margins to 0.
0