Solved

Exchange 2010 Distribution group Advanced Tab

Posted on 2013-12-09
3
669 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Exchange 2010 Distribution group Advanced Tab

I want to understand the purpose of Display name located under the Advanced tab in Exchange 2010 Distribution Group.
 trying to paste a group in the display name, but it does not take the underscor sign..I am not sure how important is this field if left empty.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 250 total points
ID: 39707374
This option is not required but can be utilized if you need to use "Unicode" in the displayname. When sending externally if the value is set to true you can use the simply display name instead of the name of the distribution group. Below are some links which help describe how it works and when it can be of use.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb629517(v=exchg.80).aspx

http://blogs.technet.com/b/ehlro/archive/2012/03/26/the-not-so-simple-simple-display-name.aspx

Will.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
VirastaR earned 250 total points
ID: 39708709
Hi,

Also check this,

3.6. Advanced Dynamic Distribution Group Properties

The simple display name option allows you to provide a simplified group name for older applications that may not be able to understand dynamic distribution group names that contain some Unicode characters.

Courtesy -
Exchange Server 2010 : Managing Recipients and Distribution Groups (part 2) - Distribution Groups

Hope that helps too :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39709411
Thank you
0

Join & Write a Comment

Outlook Free & Paid Tools
Follow this checklist to learn more about the 15 things you should never include in an email signature from personal quotes, animated gifs and out-of-date marketing content.
In this video we show how to create a mailbox database in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Servers >> Data…
how to add IIS SMTP to handle application/Scanner relays into office 365.

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now