Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Office 365 Attachment size and Message size limits.

Posted on 2013-12-09
3
Medium Priority
?
783 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
What is the attachment size and message size limits for Office 365? I am getting mixed answers and would like to find the official Microsoft reference to this.

Sometimes I hear that there is a 35 MB message size limit. Other times, I hear there is a 25 MB message size limit. For attachments, I hear there is a 10 MB attachment size limit but the attachment limit cannot exceed the message size limit.

By the way, Just in case.... is the answer different between EWS (Exchange Web Services) or MAPI (RCP over HTTPS)?

If you know what the official word on attachment size limits and message size limits in Office 365 then please let me know.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jhieb
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Vijaya Babu Sekar
Vijaya Babu Sekar earned 400 total points
ID: 39707792
Email size limit is 25M per message, the attachment file size is actually 10M


Thanks.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 1600 total points
ID: 39707865
35 MB is the encoded size, the 'normal' size is around 25. The 10 MB limit for attachments is for OWA only.

http://help.outlook.com/en-us/dd630704.aspx

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/exchangedev/archive/2011/06/23/exchange-online-throttling-and-limits-faq.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jhieb
ID: 39709408
Hi Vasilcho, thank you very much for the answer and the links. The information and official documentation for this is exactly what I like so that I can be sure of the answer.
0