?
Solved

MS Project - copy existing view including Gantt bar styles

Posted on 2013-12-09
10
Medium Priority
?
2,314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I have a custom view in an mpp that includes extensive Gantt bar symbol styling. When I copy the view, the styling is not included. How can I copy the entire bar style from the original view to the copy?
0
Comment
Question by:dgmoore1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
regmigrant earned 1500 total points
ID: 39708390
Gantt formats are separate from 'views' and you can't copy gantt chart formats between  views - this is explicitly noted in the help file for 2007 so it may be different in you version.

Project Server allows you to enforce particular Gantt Styles but only in the server views, they are not transmitted to the underlying file.

If they MS were consistent (LOL) and you are using a later office version then it will be shown as Gantt chart styles

Reg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dgmoore1
ID: 39708690
I was afraid that was the case. Unfortunately the bar styling I want to copy is extensive and complex. It's going to be a major PITA to recreate it manually, but so be it.

It's good to know this, though. Thanks for the info.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39708836
One other possibility is to save it as a template but I think even then you would have to manually format each new task

Reg
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Thomas Henkelmann
ID: 39713883
Hi,

sure there is a possibility to copy the gantt chart configuration you did in one project and copy it to the other.

Steps needed:
1. in your "source" project create a copy of the "Gantt Chart" view. You can do this from the "View" ribbon, click on "Other views...", then "More views...". Now select the "Gantt Chart" (I assume you made the changes there?) and click on "Copy", then save with a new name.
2. Make sure you have the "Developer" ribbon visible. If not, click on "File".."Options".."Customize ribbon" and set the checkmark for "Developer"
3. Open the second project where you want to transfer the gantt chart settings to.
4. Click on "Organizer" in the "Devloper" ribbon. Select the first project at the pulldown on the lower left, select the second project on the lower right.
5. Now select the renamed view from the left and "copy" to the right.
6. In the second project select this view. Done!

Please let me know if you need additional help.

Regards

Thomas
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgmoore1
ID: 39714299
I need to create the copy of the view in the same project. Can I do this directly, or would I have to follow the steps outlined above and then copy the view back into the original mpp?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Thomas Henkelmann
ID: 39714540
ah, then you can surely just copy inside the same project. But a stupid question: what for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgmoore1
ID: 39714626
I need an exact copy of the original view, with its bar styles, that I can modify (use smaller fonts, etc.)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Thomas Henkelmann
ID: 39716130
Got it - should work the way I described it. If not, please let me know. I tried and it works for me.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39716234
Dg- please re-assign the points to Thausla if this works, I'll be using it too!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39716276
NB: this approach does work if all the changes are to the 'bar styles' not directly modified on the gantt
0