Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Active Directory Migration from windows server 2003 to Windows Server 2012R

Posted on 2013-12-09
4
Medium Priority
?
699 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
Greetings!!!
Currently I have Windows server 2003 Active directory domain.  It was upgraded from windows server 2000.  Also mail server is Exchange 2007 standard.

I wish to upgrade the domain to windows server 2012 and to exchange 2013.  

I may still be running old windows server 2000 and windows server 2003 machines.

Please let me know if there will be any issue with this upgrade to these machine.  Is windows 2000 and windows 2003 server are compatible with 2012.

Regards
Imran
0
Comment
Question by:elaw
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 1000 total points
ID: 39707554
As long as you are running a current 2003 native forest/domain functional level you will have no issues upgrading your domain to 2012. Also you will still be able to run member servers that are 2000 or 2003 in your environment, they obviously cannot be domain controllers.  

DC upgrade check list - http://blogs.technet.com/b/canitpro/archive/2013/05/27/step-by-step-active-directory-migration-from-windows-server-2003-to-windows-server-2012.aspx

As for Exchange 2013 upgrade you are going to make sure that all of your Exchange servers have SP3 installed in order to introduce the first exchange 2013 server.

Exhcnage 2013 check list - http://blogs.technet.com/b/meamcs/archive/2013/07/25/part-1-step-by-step-exchange-2007-to-2013-migration.aspx


Will.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39707930
If you have windows server 2000 domain controllers, then you must demote \ replace them with 2003 DCs and raise domain functional level to windows 2003 in all domains.
Once all domains get upgraded to 2003 Domain functional level (DFL), then you must upgrade forest functional level to windows 2003.
Then only you can introduce 2012 \ 2012 R2 DC in your forest.

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:elaw
ID: 39710447
Thanks guys for your comments and links
Are there any more comments!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:elaw
ID: 40033554
Excellent
0