Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I make this background black or use a repeating image?

Posted on 2013-12-09
6
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have a site here:

www.particletechlabs.com

I need to make the background black behind the large image/slideshow at the top.

But I cannot figure out what container it is using for that.

I've attached a screenshot of what I need.

Any help is appreciated.

screenshot
0
Comment
Question by:Donnie Walker
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jtwcs earned 2000 total points
ID: 39707500
The container for that section is the rt-navigation div.  It's background color is currently being styled by this declaration.

#rt-header, #rt-top, #rt-navigation {background:#ffffff;}

Open in new window

If you'd like to change the background color to black, remove #rt-navigation from the above declaration and add in a new declaration for only #rt-navigation.

#rt-navigation {background-color:#000;}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Donnie Walker
ID: 39707509
Can you tell me which css file it is in?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jtwcs
ID: 39707521
Yes, forgot to include that.  The original declaration was in the embedded styles for that page.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:duttcom
ID: 39707522
Those aren't in a css file - they are part of the page itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Donnie Walker
ID: 39707549
ok, I still have to hunt this down as that code is dynamically generated by something.

Thanks for pointing me in the right direction.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Donnie Walker
ID: 39707550
Thanks!
0