[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PCI compliance is failing with error TCP 8443 pcsync-https SSL Certificate Cannot Be Trusted

Posted on 2013-12-09
2
Medium Priority
?
1,962 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-31
PCI compliance is failing with error TCP 8443 pcsync-https SSL Certificate Cannot Be Trusted.

What is port 8443 used for and is this open by default on Sonicwall firewalls? I don't recall opening up this port and all previous PCI compliance scans have passed successfully.  Is it safe to block port 8443 on the firewall if it is not being used for anything?
0
Comment
Question by:ptsolutionsinc
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:xterm
ID: 39707842
pcsync-https on 8443/tcp is much like https on 443/tcp except that it's for medium-strength encryption (between 56-112 bits)

Many software products use this port (Cisco Broadband Access Center is one of them)  I'm guessing you have the port open to allow access to a web interface, but I gather there is a hostname mismatch or something between what the certificate name is vs. the name that clients are accessing it by.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
rauenpc earned 1000 total points
ID: 39708645
xterm is most likely correct that the port is opened up for web management. The failed certificate can be for a couple reasons. If you access the webpage via IP address you will always have a certificate error. If you access the page via FQDN and you don't have a trusted certificate installed you will get this error.

For PCI compliance purposes, I would do one of two things. Either limit the source IP's allowed to access the web management page, or disable it from the outside altogether and require that admin users either be connected from the inside of the network or via VPN. This way PCI scans will not see the port as being open.
0