?
Solved

Automatically staples a Crystal Report (produced by a .Net application)

Posted on 2013-12-09
7
Medium Priority
?
875 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I have a .Net application producing a big report grouped by client (each client has a couple of pages).

Is there any way to tell the printer (a big Xerox WorkCentre 7556 PCL6) to automatically staples every group (client)?
0
Comment
Question by:Éric Moreau
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ido Millet
ID: 39707586
You can program bursting functionality into your app or get one of the 3rd-party Crystal reports desktop schedulers listed at http://kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html that provides that functionality.  At least one of these tools that provides dynamic bursting (so each group becomes a separate file, email, or print job) can also be called from your app via a full command line API.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39707589
Agree.  You have to program it into the application or use an existing 3rd-party application that can do it.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 70

Author Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 39708187
I was pretty sure that this feature was not built into CR itself.

which 3-rd party exactly? I opened the page and nothing is about stapling.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ido Millet
ID: 39708287
The functionality is called Bursting (rather than Stapling).  Stapling is achieved because each group becomes a separate Printout.
0
 
LVL 70

Author Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 39708367
I can do it from within my application (launch a big loop and print one document for each client).

What I am looking for is settings/commands/functions/instructions/... inside the report itself.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ido Millet earned 2000 total points
ID: 39708444
There is no way to set Stapling directive within the report itself.
stead, you should use Windows to set up a Printer on that machine with a default of stapling.  It can be the same physical printer you already have, but with a different logical name.  Then, simply print to that printer.
0
 
LVL 70

Author Closing Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 39710363
this is not what I wanted to hear as an answer but I try not to shoot the Messenger!
0