Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote desktop problem on W2K8 r2 server

Posted on 2013-12-09
14
Medium Priority
?
725 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
This is my MS Windows 2008 r2 server, that runs some important applications. However, all my users that used to RDP to this server can't access, with the following error:
 
   Remote desktop disconnected
   The remote session was disconnected because there are no terminal serve license server
   available to provide a license.

I thought I am using remote administration mode, but, why it asking me for the license. How to troubleshoot and get it resolved?

 thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelBalack
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39707643
RDP on windows 2008 server requires licenses

Do you have them?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39707656
Did someone recently install terminal services role on this server? Check to make sure that it is not installed and also that you do not have any disconnected sessions open. You can only have 2 connections to a server using admin mode at one time.

Will.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:duttcom
ID: 39707705
You must have a user CAL for each user that connects and the CALs need to be installed on a server runnning the RDS licencing service.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 39707788
Remote Admin mode allows 2 concurrent local admins only.  To allow more than 2 or non-admin users, TS must be configured for remote application and licensed.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:duttcom
ID: 39707808
As Will mentions above, you may have some disconnected sessions that need to be reset. You can check that under Remote Desktop Services Manager under the sessions tab. Sessions can be disconnected and/or reset there, but without a proper RDS licencing server you will be limited to resetting the 2 local admin account sessions.
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 39707809
...all my users that used to RDP to this server can't access ...  thought I am using remote administration mode

all my users ... Sounds like you have more than just two admins accessing the server.

If you have non-admin users or more than two concurrent users accessing the server then you are not in Admin mode.

Sounds like you are in Application mode with a License server handing out temporary licenses during the 120-day  grace period.  Normally you would have been receiving a warning when you logged on the the grace period was about to expire.

I think it is time to order some TS CALs and activate the licensing server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 39711372
Hi all,

Sorry for the delay, being busy for some project activities.

I do not whether an application mode was being installed. If so, how can I change to use remote administration mode?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 39757508
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Sorry for the disruption. I think I asked a wrong question, please delete it...
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39757509
Still don't understand why you are deleting this question. Did the issue get resolved.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39758125
I think comment http:/#39707643 covers the situation. The other comments really just kept re-affirming that same point.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 39770150
Hi cgaliher,

39707643 -

   by: trgrassijr55Posted on 2013-12-10 at 11:01:12ID: 39707643
   Rank: Sage
   RDP on windows 2008 server requires licenses

   Do you have them?

The problem is, does it mean I can't setup Windows 2008 RDP in administration mode? As 2 concurrent user connection is allowed.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 39770156
Administration mode is intended ONLY for administering the box and does have both technical and legal restrictions, The scenario you describe does not allow for the use of administration mode, even for two users. CALs and a licensing server are required, so my recommendation on the original comment stands.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 39778497
ok
0