Solved

HP Smart Array P410i Battery Failed

Posted on 2013-12-09
7
4,375 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
Have an HP ProLiant DL360 G6 with a HP Smart Array P410i controller.  The server is just over 3yrs old.  I got an alert that the battery failed and so I replaced it last week.  However the error did not go away.  I updated the firmware to the latest version 6.40 and the battery still reports as failed.  What else should I try?
0
Comment
Question by:LiberatingInsight
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 39707647
Is it one of those logs that needs to be cleared in the BIOS?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
Emmanuel Adebayo earned 167 total points
ID: 39707956
The cache battery can take up to 48hrs to fully charge.

If you have replaced the cache battery with the new one and updated the firmware to the latest version and you are still getting the error, you might need to check the tray to ensure that the contacts are strong as well as cleaning if it is corroded.

If the above does not work, you will need to replace the entire cache module.

Regards
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 333 total points
ID: 39707990
What's the exact text of the message? Alternatively you can run the Array Diagnostic Utility upload adureport.txt and slotX.txt **as attachments** and we can pull it out of there. It's quite possible you received a faulty replacement.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:LiberatingInsight
ID: 39708520
Here is the report from ACU.
report-94aa9997-00000ae0-0000000.zip
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 333 total points
ID: 39708630
It sees it as connected but still low voltage, I would suspect faulty replacement part although as giveandtake638 says it could be the cache module. 405836-001 "refurbished" only €20, they're not really refurbished, you can't buy servers without cache so they're probably pulled out of brand new servers since with VMware you often don't use the local disks and on the other hand some people want bigger modules than the servers came with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LiberatingInsight
ID: 39721546
Thanks for your help...I'm waiting for the client to let me know if he wants to try a different battery or replace the RAM module.  Will update with my findings.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LiberatingInsight
ID: 39803950
I'm closing this question as the client is leaning toward replacing the entire server as it is at its EOL and other changes are needed.  Thank you for your help!
0