Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DFS replication problem on Windows 2012 server

Posted on 2013-12-09
2
Medium Priority
?
4,175 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
I am trying to setup DFS to syncronise to an existing DC.  I am seeing the following errors in the Event Log on the machine.

Attached is the results of a "DCDiag /v /c /d /e" command.  

Any assistance on this issue is appreciated.


==========================================================
The DFS Replication service detected invalid msDFSR-Subscriber object data while polling for configuration information.
 
Additional Information:
Object DN: CN=485010e4-9fd0-4e6d-97d7-603d0a90f06d,CN=DFSR-LocalSettings,CN=112DC1,OU=Domain Controllers,DC=MARCON,DC=local
Attribute Name: msDFSR-MemberReference
Domain Controller: 112DC1.MARCON.local
Polling Cycle: 60 minutes
==========================================================
0
Comment
Question by:ddawes
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39707882
Go to ADSIEDIT.MSC, then navigate to

CN=485010e4-9fd0-4e6d-97d7-603d0a90f06d,CN=DFSR-LocalSettings,CN=112DC1,OU=Domain Controllers,DC=MARCON,DC=local
then examine the msDFSR-MemberReference attribute, is it blank? pointed
to something that no longer exists?

Check below article for more info
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/8814782f-b3da-4bd2-811d-44125e38a641/inconsistent-msdfsrmember?forum=winserverfiles

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39709519
It can be replication delay also, If possible, please run "repadmin /syncall" to sync the AD database on all the DCs, because the DFS root may try retrieving the DFS root information from its closest domain controller in its on site, thus we may need to the AD replica has been prepared.
0