Solved

Citrix WMI service keeps going to Stopped state

Posted on 2013-12-09
7
2,411 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-18
Hi All,


My server is win2k8 running with Citrix 6.0 Xenapp version..Not sure why but Citrix WMI Service is keeps going in stopped state..I was able to start the service but it occurs every 1 or two hrs..

When i check the eventvwr ,i dnt find any error it just shows 7036 event without error..'

So far started the service almost 7-10 times..

Service set to manual..I dnt find any issues to start the service but its irriatating when my monitor tools alerts me that it keep  going stopping state..


Just now had a look..its keeps going start and stopping state automatically

Please help ..
0
Comment
Question by:sekar_raj32
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 500 total points
ID: 39707848
Try to run the service using  local system account and check. Hope you have installed roll up pack 2. If not install the same.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:sekar_raj32
ID: 39707974
Its running in local account only..Could you please explain me what is the use of this service
:Citrix WMI service"

Also,please type the explanation ,please dnt give me any sites to read ..have already tried but need simple and great answers..

Also,what is roll up pack 2 ?

What is the use?
what happens if i install it?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 39708441
Are you seeing and RSOP errors in the event viewer?

-Casey
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:sekar_raj32
ID: 39710432
I dnt have any errors ..Just the information event for those WMI stop and starts service..
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:sekar_raj32
ID: 39790337
will check and update you
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:sekar_raj32
ID: 39869555
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for sekar_raj32's comment #a39707974

for the following reason:

cv
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:sekar_raj32
ID: 39869556
tyh
0