[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Uninstallation issue of MS Exchange 2003.

Posted on 2013-12-09
8
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Unable to uninstall MS Exchange 2003. When I tried to remove from Add/remove prgms it had asked for Exchange sw, but i could not insert media and session got closed accidentally.
 
Now MS Exchange it is not visible in Add/remove programs to uninstall.
Please assist me to remove it
0
Comment
Question by:psanjoy
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SridharSuresh earned 1500 total points
ID: 39707862
You can follow the following KB (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/833396) to remove Excahnge manually
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39707873
Just try to reboot exchange server once and check if you are able to uninstall with standard way
Also ensure that there should not be any mailbox left on exchange server
This time keep exchange dump ready if asked

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:psanjoy
ID: 39707928
There is no mail boxes on the mentioned server.  Rebooted the server but still MS Exchange is not visible on Add/remove programs to uninstall
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 39707953
please check:
c:\Exchange Server Setup Progress.log

and post the last entrys
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39708003
can you just try to run setup from exchnage CD or dump to remove it Hopefully
What is the SP version of exchange 2003 ?

Just use exchange setup dump with SP2, it should work.

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39709549
If you have to, reinstall Exchange then remove it again.
There is no Exchange 2003 with SP2 media, so when you reinstall the product you will get a ton of errors about older versions of the files, just skip past those.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 39710755
The "Exchange Server Setup Progress.log" can tell if the setup had a problem, check it first.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:psanjoy
ID: 39737786
Used ADSI.EDIT tool to remove this FE server.

Thanks for your support
0