Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

exchange 2010 sending to external recipient

Posted on 2013-12-10
2
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,

If i have a company called company1 who has a person who works for them that has an e-mail address of 'person@company1.com' and all e-mail sent to that email address has to go to 'person@gmail.com'

If i create a contact, the e-mail address policy will apply and then i can put 'person@gmail.com' as the external address?  Does that mean that any e-mail sent to 'person@company1.com' will go to 'person@gmail.com'.

I could alternatively create a user account and set-up forwarding.  The contact option would be preferred.

This person has 'person@company1.com' on all of their business cards
0
Comment
Question by:cmatchett
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Arpit Bajpai
ID: 39708216
Hi,
I think the best way to do this is use powershell script.

Try this
Connect to Exchange via PowerShell
Launch a PowerShell window... then run these commands:
$LiveCred = Get-Credential
$Session = New-PSSession -ConfigurationName Microsoft.Exchange -ConnectionUri https://ps.outlook.com/powershell/ -Credential $LiveCred -Authentication Basic -AllowRedirection
Import-PSSession $Session
Add the SendAs permission to the list
Add-RecipientPermission -Identity user@example.com -Trustee admin@example.com -AccessRights SendAs
Verify the permission
Get-RecipientPermission -Identity user@example.com | Select Trustee, AccessControlType, AccessRights
Make the distribution list visible in GAL
This step was not mentioned in any of the information I found online, but if the list is hidden, the user will continue to get a permission required email each time they try.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 1500 total points
ID: 39709563
Hello,

To answer your question, yes, the contact will work as you described. No need to create a mailbox and setup forwarding unless you also wanted to store copies of each email in the mailbox.

-JJ
0