[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dell Vostro 1500 Boot Problem from External USB CD/DVD Rom

Posted on 2013-12-10
3
Medium Priority
?
3,777 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello all,

I'm trying to fix a friend's Laptop. Its a Dell Vostro 1500.

The Cd/DVD Rom doesn't work for long time. So, I connected a USB CD/DVD rom and tried to boot the laptop using the USB rom. But when I use "F12" to select the boot source, it doesn't show the external USB CD/DVD Rom but it does show Hard Drive, CD/DVd Rom(*built-in) and NIC.

So, Can anyone please tell me how to fix this? How I can set it in BIOS so that I can boot from the external CD/DVD Rom?

* I tried different USB port and it didn't work and also I checked the ROM in another PC and its working just fine.
0
Comment
Question by:StoicBliss
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39708044
If the laptop includes a floppy drive, or if you have a USB floppy drive, you can put the pLop utility onto a floppy and try booting from that. You should then get a boot selection with the external DVD drive included:

http://www.plop.at/en/bootmanager/

Another option depends on what is wrong with the internal DVD drive. Does it work when booting a CD or when booting a DVD, Since DVD drives have separate lasers, one for DVD's, the other for CD's, chances are that one or the other still works (This happens quite often, so often a broken drive can still read either CD's or DVD's, but not both). So if one media can still be read, you could burn the UBCD to one or the other media, then boot from that. The UBCD includes memtest86+ so you can test the RAM, and it also includes the HD manufacturer's diagnostics, so you can also test the drives. Besides those tools it includes the pLop boot manager too, so you can then also boot from the external DVD drive:

http://ultimatebootcd.com

If really nothing works with the internal DVD drive, you could try getting a replacement.

A further option would be to install the pLop boot manager to the HD, provided you can still start the PC from the HD.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39708409
it can be a power problem - does the external usb drive have it's own power supply?
if not, you can still use a POWERED usb hub :
pick one here :  http://usb-hub-review.toptenreviews.com/

but the best option is to replace the DVD drive - it does not cost much
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:StoicBliss
ID: 39734739
Thanks for the help.

Finally I booted Win7 from a flash drive and installed it.

I used WintoFlash software (in a different PC) to burn Win7 from a DVD.
0