Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MY SQL Version no?

Posted on 2013-12-10
5
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-19
Say, In which table and field can I see this? Or is there some other easy way to see this? tx
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 39708031
Here you have the options to check that out:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/321185
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Angelp1ay
ID: 39708033
SHOW VARIABLES LIKE "%version%";

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 39708035
Type this
SHOW VARIABLES LIKE "%version%";

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Angelp1ay earned 2000 total points
ID: 39708037
From the MySQL documentation here:
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/installation-version.html
SHOW VARIABLES LIKE "%version%";

Open in new window


If you want something easier to remember then you can also use the version function:
(...but this gives you less information)
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.1/en/information-functions.html#function_version
SELECT VERSION()

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stevejacob68
ID: 40076787
Hi,
Try this statement:
SELECT @@version;
0