Solved

Telnet HTTP stuck in batch

Posted on 2013-12-10
12
513 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-31
I run the windows shell script below.  In batch it gets stuck and I need to hit ENTER for it to finish.  When run interactively, it runs fine with no breaks.

Please advise.


--- run_telnet.bat
wscript //B //Nologo %sh_dir%telnet_http.vbs


--- telnet_http.vbs
WScript.Timeout = 10

Set TelnetSession = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
TelnetSession.run"telnet 192.168.x.y 80 -f telnet_log.txt"
TelnetSession.SendKeys("{Enter}")
WScript.Sleep 500

TelnetSession.SendKeys"GET /index.html HTTP/1.1"
TelnetSession.SendKeys("{Enter}")
TelnetSession.SendKeys"HOST: 192.168.x.y"
TelnetSession.SendKeys("{Enter}")
TelnetSession.SendKeys"USER-AGENT: Foobar"
TelnetSession.SendKeys("{Enter}")
TelnetSession.SendKeys("{Enter}")
WScript.Sleep 1000
TelnetSession.SendKeys("{Enter}")
WScript.Sleep 1000
TelnetSession.SendKeys("{Enter}")
WScript.Sleep 1000

TelnetSession.SendKeys("{Enter}")
WScript.Sleep 1000
0
Comment
Question by:flowerbloom
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39708212
That's a bad way to get a HTTP response. What's the purpose of it? You would be better off by using some more advanced techniques, like Web Automation (starting and controlling IExplore.exe) for sure.

But maybe your only issue with that script currently is that the Telnet window might not have focus, so should make sure the window is put on front of everything else with the Run.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:flowerbloom
ID: 39708214
???
I don't understand.
I need the output from the HTTP request.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39708224
Try if using
TelnetSession.run "telnet 192.168.x.y 80 -f telnet_log.txt",1

Open in new window

works better.
At which state you need to press Enter manually? Is it performing any of the inputs before that?

Again, the SendKeys approach is very wobbly, if there are timing issues it doesn't work anymore.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:flowerbloom
ID: 39708364
1. How would I run it?  From the command prompt/DOS? From VBS?
2. It finishes the work and hangs.  Clicking ENTER seems to happen after the work was done.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39708477
You should be able to start the VBS file (telnet_http.vbs) directly.
How about adding another SendKey ENTER to your VBS code?
As I can't test your code, I can't tell why you would need that, so just let us try.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:flowerbloom
ID: 39722867
I added an extra ENTER and it does not help.  same results.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 39722927
Like Qlemo had said, you can call the vbs directly with no need to use a bat file.
Have you thought of using curl?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 39722932
http://curl.haxx.se/download.html#Win32 or just below is the 64 bit version

(EDIT) to be more specific and for what you need:  http://www.paehl.com/open_source/?download=curl_733_0.zip
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob earned 500 total points
ID: 39722953
so all your bat file needs to be:

--- run_curl.bat
%curl_dir%curl.exe 192.168.x.y 80 > curl_log.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:flowerbloom
ID: 39749183
Works great! Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:flowerbloom
ID: 39749184
It works!
0