Solved

Excel on a Microsoft Surface

Posted on 2013-12-10
7
523 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
EE Pros,

Just bought an MS Surface that comes with Office.  Does anyone know if the Excel that comes with the Surface is "COMPLETELY" compatible with Excel 2010?  I have some major work that has been done on 2010 and I may want to begin to use the Surface for development work in the future.....but only if I can do it seamlessly.

Please advise,

B.
0
Comment
Question by:Bright01
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 200 total points
ID: 39708277
Is it full copy of Office or is it the RT Version? Some come with Windows RT and Office RT

I have been doing some investigations myself as looking to buy a Windows based tablet, current favourite Asus T100A Transformer.

From that investigation I have spotted that the RT version is not a full version, having said that those that I have been looking at have come with Windows 8 and Office 2013 Home & Student, in either full or RT versions.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 39708320
Thanks for the reply Rob.   I got the entry level Surface so I'm certain it's RT.  The Surface Pro as you know, is twice the price and doesn't come with Office!  You'll be paying over $1,100 for a Pro with Office.  Pretty pricy.  I hope the RT Version of Office that comes with Surface is compatible and complete....otherwise the device is almost useless unless you are simply using it as a cloud solution.

B.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 39708324
RT does not support VBA.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39708326
Thats why the Asus is currently top of my Xmas List.

It comes with full version of Windows 8.1 and full version of Office 2013 Home & Student; Office H&S is fine for what I want to be doing on the tablet, I have Office Pro on desktop at home but need something that I can throw in an overnight bag so can still do some work when working away from home.

Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 39708329
Rorya,

Would that mean that macros would not run in Excel RT for Surface?

b.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 300 total points
ID: 39708348
Correct, unfortunately. See the list of FAQs here, which includes mention of some of the unavailable features: http://office.microsoft.com/en-gb/home-and-student/office-2013-rt-faqs-FX103210361.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 39708360
Wow....what a disappointment. ...........

Anyone want to  buy a entry level Surface with a Logitech keyboard and HP Bluetooth wireless mouse??

b.
0