Solved

with vb.net, do i need jquery

Posted on 2013-12-10
4
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I planning to start developing a website,

It will meant to advertise a company that is doing some professional work.

I am good already in VB.NET.

I am wondering, with vb.net, is it really very necessary to know jquery.  I would want to make the website as attractive as I can

Thank

Anthony Matovu
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Matovu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Rainer Jeschor
Rainer Jeschor earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Anthony,

that depends. It is not required per-se, but as soon as you want to have some nice client-side effects (e.g. animations), jQuery makes things easier (jQuery is "just" (!!!) a wrapper around HTML DOM, CSS and Javascript objects to simplify tasks).

And jQuery is not the only framework - if you want to have also some kind of automatic layouting of your site e.g. for mobile devices, other frameworks as Bootstrap and co come into the game as well.

Just my 2ct
Rainer
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Alexandre Simões
Alexandre Simões earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
I'm still shaking a bit with this question...

On top of what @RainerJ said, I just wanted to add that VB.net have absolutely nothing to do with javascript so the direct reply to your question is NO!

VB.net runs on the server, javascript (assuming that we're speaking on normal webpage development) runs on the browser.
So you can develop a website without writing a single line of javascript but you can also write the a website without writing a single line of VB.net :)

So make sure you know the target of each technology and it will be easy to understand whether you need it or not.

btw, jQuery is just javascript.
A pretty damn good and optimized piece of it but still, it's just a set of helpers on top of the native javascript language.

So at the end your real question should be:
I know VB.net so I'll use it on the server.
For what I'm proposing to do on the front-end, do I need javascript?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anthony Matovu
Comment Utility
Thank you RainerJ and AlexCode

Probably my question should have been? do I gain advantages if I used vb.net together with another language. My main objective is to develop a beautiful websites. I have developed a few websites but functionally was more important than beauty.

I have not used JavaScript at all in the past.

Thank you

Anthony
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexandre Simões earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
Javascript main usage is not for beauty, is to leverage functionality and user experience.
For beauty you need to look at CSS3.

With Javascript you can make element move, show, hide, change data without the need to refresh the whole page, that king of things...
0