Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XP Office 2010 slow to open and save files

Posted on 2013-12-10
10
Medium Priority
?
816 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi

My client has a user that is experiencing difficulties with Office 2010 on a six year old HP ultraslim desktop

I recently upgraded it to Office 2010 from version 2003 because I moved their email system online and converted all email access to IMAP

This one user began complaining about how slow Excel attachments were to open in Outlook emails. Slow, I soon realized, meant five to six minutes for attachments of less than a couple hundred KB.

I tinkered around with the computer, updating this, disabling those addins, repairing that PST, even recreating the profile. I also discovered that all attachments were slow to open, even PDFs. Overall things seemed to have improved a little.

A week later though the user called back because the situation had returned. What is bizarre though is that it is the first attachment that is VERY slow to open; subsequent attachments all open quite normally (fast).

I'm beginning to think that I hadn't initially solved anything, it was just that the following tests were all positive as the attachments all opened immediately.

The user did tell me that files on her desktop were often slow to save. She could open them up pretty easily, work on them and when time came to save the file she'd go off on her coffee break.

I've Googled about of course but so far nothing seems to help.

Any ideas ?

thanks
yann
0
Comment
Question by:Yann Shukor
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39708298
- do files open normally from local disk and its just slow opening them from within Outlook?

If only one user is affected and there are others who have undergone the same upgrade I would suspect her hardware if you have eliminated the most likely package causes. Does the Event log contain any clues?


Reg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yann Shukor
ID: 39708315
same local disk and Outlook
nothing in events log
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39708345
It certainly sounds like a system problem rather than an office problem

- how much free space on the disk? Has it been defragged, de malwared, scandisked etc?
- does the user have a lot of network mappings ? if there's a drive mapped to a network share that's not available it tends to slow all access while it times out against the share
- can it be tested with same User account on a different machine?

Open task manager and monitor the disk performance (it might be worth using a third party tool as the XP one is so limited) - you are looking to see what the disk does when you try to open the file - there should be a brief spike and then drop to a few percent or zero

Also check Virtual Memory settings are sensible for the installation

Reg
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Yann Shukor
ID: 39708423
Thanks for persevering
1)defragged, de malwared, scandisked : yes
2)network mappings : 2 or three mappings (I'll check for any unavailable mappings)
3) not going to be easy unless I lend them and extra PC
4) Virtual Memory settings are sensible for the installation : gosh, haven't given them a thought since Windows 9x (my memory is a little dusty on that aspect, no pun intended)
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 39709641
Another common cause of slow opening and saving is anti-virus software--especially if you have more than one such software on the computer. Try disabling the anti-virus software to see if it makes a difference in speed. If so, you can then investigate updating the software to resolve the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yann Shukor
ID: 39709746
I had disabled Eset Nod32's outlook addin

I have discovered however that when Outlook is loaded in safemode the attachments open straight away (even though I had previously disabled all addins)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39709792
safe mode outlook is 'normal' but local disk is slow? or did I misread the earlier comments saying disk was same as outlook?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yann Shukor
ID: 39709804
"- do files open normally from local disk and its just slow opening them from within Outlook?"

==>I meant to say that locally opened  files were slow to save to disk - just as they are slow to open as attachments from within Outlook

And yes, in safe mode there is no trouble with the attachment opening speed
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
regmigrant earned 1000 total points
ID: 39709846
Oh got it - what I was asking is if you have tried opening a saved attachment from the local disk and was it similarly slow, but I take it the answer is no.

If you already disabled the add-ins but safe mode worked then it would be useful to see if there are any add-ins that don't appear in the manage add-ins section but ARE being loaded.

As a test move or delete Extend.dat from %localadddata%\Microsoft\outlook - this is the add-in cache. When you start outlook (normally) it should be clean.  If that clears it then bring them back one by one (manually) and see if any of them break it again.
NB: this might cause different, unrelated problems if they're needed for the local setup so in that case reinstate extend.dat and we will have to try something else



Was this a clean install or an upgrade?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yann Shukor
ID: 39719076
Apparently it was 'OCS Inventory NG' agent that was slowing things down
The server wasn't available and that seems to be the origin of the slow file access
I repaired the access to the server and the delay disappeared
0