?
Solved

Vcenter Operations manager

Posted on 2013-12-10
4
Medium Priority
?
794 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have vcenter 5.5 running with 4 esxi 5.5  servers in cluster with DRS and HA enabled on windows server 2008.Now i want to implement vcenter operations manager what are the pre requist and how can i install .please guide me in urgent step by step guide.is there any kind of risk while implementing it in live
0
Comment
Question by:kastro Abbasi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 668 total points
ID: 39708351
No risk implementing live.  Deploy OVA version 5.7.2 and create ip pool for the same subnet but don't enable it (it's required because it's a vAPP with 2 IPs).  

Usually requires about 3 weeks for trending to settle down (cycles)

It's your lucky day as the new version came out today, here's the documentation for it

https://www.vmware.com/support/pubs/vcops-pubs.html
0
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1332 total points
ID: 39708371
Download the OVA or OVF packages from VMware.

Create a vApp Network Pool.

Disable HA, or remove one of your hosts from the Cluster

You just browse to the OVA or OVF and Import.

(Disabling HA or removing a Host from Cluster to Deploy to!) is required because of a BUG!

You'll get an error otherwise, Importing!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kastro Abbasi
ID: 39711117
can i install it on a standalone server running vmware work station then interact with v-center and hosts
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1332 total points
ID: 39711224
Interesting question, it's usually deployed to your host servers.

The VMware vCenter Operations Manager 5.8.0 Virtual Appliance is deployed as an OVA, and it's unlikely you will be able to deploy this virtual appliance to VMware Workstation.

The OVA package is not compatible with VMware Workstation 8.0 and 9.0, I've just tried to import.

You would have to manually "hack and slash" the package to get it installed.
0