Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL query

Posted on 2013-12-10
5
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-26
When we copy the Database Datafiles (after SQL server is shutdown gracefully) from the source to the target DB instance, is there a way we can bring up the DB in the “restoring” state to allow us to apply additional transaction log files?
0
Comment
Question by:jmanishbabu
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 39708340
If you're just copying the database files, I wouldn't do that. Just do a backup and restore.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:jmanishbabu
ID: 39708346
Is there any way if the  DB in the “restoring” state to allow us to apply additional transaction log files?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee Savidge earned 1500 total points
ID: 39708362
Not that I am aware of. When moving db files form one server to another, you either detach a reattach or do a back up and restore. If you back it up, it will commit the transaction logs to the database backup and when you restore it will all be there and it will start creating its own transaction logs as you use it.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 39708403
Backup and Restore with no recovery. Then you can continue restoring transaction log backups from the source server.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 39709102
>> copy database files from source to target instance, can we [then] bring up the DB in the “restoring” state? <<

No; there is absolutely no way to do that.
0