Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Datatables date format problem

Posted on 2013-12-10
3
Medium Priority
?
630 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I'm using datatables with my project and i'm trying to display several dates.

It works fine in Chrome but not in firefox. In firefox the dates are shown as Nan

Any ideas

Here's a link

http://cloud-contractor.co.uk/etest.php
0
Comment
Question by:maddisoncr
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 39708374
Just so you know, in IE 11 it also displays NaN for the dates. NaN stands for "Not a Number".

I don't think this problem is with the date handling code because this:

<html>
<head>
<script>
function getValue()
  {
var d = new Date();
var curr_date = d.getDate();
var curr_month = d.getMonth() + 1;
var curr_year = d.getFullYear();
var newdate= (curr_date + "/" + curr_month + "/" + curr_year);
alert(newdate);
}
</script>
</head>
<body>

<h1 id="myHeader" onclick="getValue()">Click me!</h1>

</body>
</html>

Open in new window


This works just fine in FF and IE 11.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39708392
replace :
							var d = new Date (data);
						
							var curr_date = d.getDate();
							var curr_month = d.getMonth() + 1;
							var curr_year = d.getFullYear();

							var newdate= (curr_date + "/" + curr_month + "/" + curr_year);
										
							if( (data)){
								return newdate;
							}
							else
							{
							return "";	
							}

Open in new window

by :
							if(data) {
								var d = data.split(/-|\s/);
							
								var curr_date = d[2];
								var curr_month = d[1];
								var curr_year = d[0];

								return curr_date + "/" + curr_month + "/" + curr_year;
							}
							else
							{
								return "";	
							}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:maddisoncr
ID: 39708533
thank you guys for the quick responses :-)
0