Solved

Excel random number (based on another cell)

Posted on 2013-12-10
7
353 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Experts:

I need assistance with deriving a random number which range is determined by the value of another cell.

Usually, for a random number generation, I may chose the following formula:
=RANDBETWEEN(1,20)

... which, as you know, generates any number between 1 and 20.

Now, here's what I need to achieve instead.   Based on another cell value, derive a random number that is within a 30% range (up or down).   For example, let's say I have the following values in the below cell range:

Cell A1 = 10
Cell B1 = random number should be between 7 or 13 (30% of 10 = 3... thus, 10 - 3 or 10 + 3)

Cell A2 = 90
Cell B2 = random number should be between 63 and 117 (30% of 90 = 27... up or down)

Does anyone know how to generate the random number function for this concept?

Thanks,
EEH
0
Comment
Question by:ExpExchHelp
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39708440
The obvious answer is
=randbetween(B1*.3,B1*.7) assuming your target number is in B1

are you looking for something more complex?

Reg
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 500 total points
ID: 39708447
=RANDBETWEEN(A1-0.3*A1,A1+0.3*A1)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39708449
oops, what he said

Reg
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:ExpExchHelp
ID: 39708470
PERFECT!!!!   Thanks for the quick response!
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39708481
I really think that points should have been awarded to Reg as his solution came in first and is more simplified. I did not see his solution when I posted.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39708497
Thanks Ssaqibh, but your solution was more accurate
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39708532
Ahh I see.

I had followed up with

=RANDBETWEEN(0.7*A1,1.3*A1)

but deleted that comment thinking that it was the same as yours.
0