Solved

NTBACKUP Error

Posted on 2013-12-10
11
428 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-10
I get this below error message when I try to do a NTBACKUP. I do see volume under the shadow tab on the C drive but they are all disabled.  I also stopped the services for a third party backup (symantec backup agent) but no luck. Ay ideas on this?



Volume shadow copy creation: Attempt 1.

Error returned while creating the volume shadow copy: 0x8004230f.

Error returned while creating the volume shadow copy:8004230f
Aborting Backup.
0
Comment
Question by:itbUD
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:donnk
ID: 39708452
Run VSSADMIN LIST WRITERS from a CMD, and see if there is any in an Error state?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39708458
You can try this

Run mbrwiz /signature to get the current the signature of drive. Then  change the number slightly and wrote it back with:
mbrwiz /signature=<slightly altered signature from above>

C:\temp>mbrwiz /Signature
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 39708460
Hi,

Can you apply this fix http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940032 and see it resolve the issue?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:itbUD
ID: 39708646
i do get writers errors when I run the vssadmin writers list
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 500 total points
ID: 39708691
What errors did you get.

You may need to exclude folders from VSSCopy

Hklm-system-currentcontrolset-control-backuprestore
Add key reg multisz
FilesNotToSnapshot


Check out this registry key.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itbUD
ID: 39708795
It does mention a long list but says "no ERRORS" after each section. It says 'Stable'
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39708842
Did you run SQL on this server?

If so exclude the database folders using the registry entries I posted above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itbUD
ID: 39708884
yes, sql is run on these. can you tell more how do I exclude the folders?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39708908
0
 

Author Comment

by:itbUD
ID: 39709009
ok. will try. but just to ensure you note all my shadows copy volumes were disabled
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itbUD
ID: 39771251
thanks
0