Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco VTY Session Question

Posted on 2013-12-10
5
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Experts,

Can someone please take a look at the following vty line configs and let me know why I can't open more than one vty session?

line vty 0
 exec-timeout 60 0
 login authentication vty_access
 transport input all
line vty 1
 exec-timeout 60 0
 login authentication vty_access
 no exec
 transport preferred none
 transport input all
line vty 2 4
 exec-timeout 60 0
 login authentication vty_access
 transport input all
line vty 5 15
 exec-timeout 60 0
 login authentication vty_access
 no exec
 transport preferred none
 transport input all
!

Cheers

Carlton
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt V earned 1000 total points
ID: 39708631
Is there a particular reason you have split the vty config that way?

Normally you would do a line vty 0 15, or a line vty 0 4 and then another for 5 - 15.

Try changing the first vty config to line vty 0 4 and see if that resolves it.

You may be getting stuck in the first config and it only configures one vty.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Ken Boone
Ken Boone earned 1000 total points
ID: 39708632
Well I don't know BUT here is my guess...

The first session goes to line 0 and connects.

The second session goes to the next line in sequence  which is line 1.  Line 1 is configured for no exec so it fails the session.  Line 1 never gets connected so when you try again it keeps trying line 1.

Just set up line 0-4 to allow the exec session and you should be good.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:cpatte7372
cpatte7372 earned 0 total points
ID: 39708753
Thanks for responding

I will make the change and see what happens

Cheers

Carlton
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:atrevido
ID: 39708929
As an aside here - I'd like to see you secure those VTY sessions better - add the following line to your lines:

line vty 0 4
transport input ssh

ssh should be your routers only communication protocol

crypto key generate rsa modulus 2048
 ip ssh time-out 120
 ip ssh version 2
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 39719728
Both solutions worked.

Cheers
0