Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

get sound recordings and images off your iphone unto your pc

Posted on 2013-12-10
9
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
how do i get sound recording and images off my iphone unto my pc....is there any simple way without having to use itunes??

can't i use bluetooth and send it to a pc or something

my friends say they normally do that with their samsung etc???

is there any simple way or use the cable with the iphone and send those things to the pc
0
Comment
Question by:slingingshot15
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39708536
You can sync using iTunes via WiFi you don't have to plug the iPhone into the PC at all.

Just leave iTunes running make sure you have the sync setting you want.

Then when your iPhone is on WiFi near the computer running iTunes it will automatically Sync.

Also you can use iCloud Control Panel and setup Photo Stream which will do your photos automatically without having to plug your iPhone into the PC
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Iphonehelper
Iphonehelper earned 668 total points
ID: 39714961
There is an app called ifunbox for pc to manage your iphone
And to make it clear, you cant use bluetooth to send the files.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39716101
...wait a minute, have you tried using the cable and just go to Computer and open your device as you would a USB drive?

This should work as long as you have iTunes installed on the computer.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 39716410
what is someone does not have itunes installed?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 664 total points
ID: 39716454
Well then no it will not work. This is not new though, apple design their devices with security in mind.

So far they have not made an iOS version that allows us to share media like other phone users.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Davies
ID: 39716458
Depends on what OS you are using i have windows 8 pro and i can access the items on my phone without itunes, as far as i know you will need it for windows XP & 7 as it does not see the phone. and itunes contains the driver
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 39716528
so i guess i might need to try that ifunbox thing then
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 668 total points
ID: 39716547
If you own and iPhone iPad iPod and any other i device you should install iTunes

Apple designed iTunes to work with the i Products it just makes things so much easier to do.

I would be careful about third party products they spy on you. Ads and other things.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Davies
ID: 39716605
Unfortunately you will still need to install iTunes for ifunbox to pick up the phone :-(
0