Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ESXi 5 can't see host dvd device

Posted on 2013-12-10
27
Medium Priority
?
4,113 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi,

I have an HP Proliant ML150 G6, which is included in vmware's HCL. I've installed ESXi 5.1 U1, which is the highest ESX supported server according to the same HCL.

As mentioned in title, I can't connect CD / DVD drive to host device. When I go in vm properties, Hardware tab, CD/DVD drive 1, it says No devices available
no devices available
I've read several thread around the web. Adding a generic SCSI device wont work. And I dont want to create ISOs.

Thanks for any help you could provide,

Martin
0
Comment
Question by:deewave
  • 11
  • 9
  • 3
  • +1
27 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 39708575
This is to be expected. Also using the Host CDROM drive can also affect the performance of the Host, caused by CPU/CDROM interrupts.

It's recommended, and faster to create ISOs, and upload to the VMFS datastore.

see my EE Article, Step by Step Tutorial Instructions with Screenshots

Part 3: HOW TO: Create an ISO CD-ROM/DVD-ROM image (*.iso), and MD5 checksum signature, for use with VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1)

Part 4: HOW TO: Upload an ISO CD-ROM/DVD-ROM image to a VMware datastore for use with VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) using the vSphere Client, and checking its MD5 checksum signature is correct.

OR, if you do not want to use ISOs, insert the CDROM in your Client PC, and connect the VM to your Client CDROM.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 39708577
hi there

is this the first virtual machine ?

if you create the vm without the cd/dvd and edit is it still the same ?

could you export the .vmx file and post it here. !

Regards
Cooledit
0
 

Author Comment

by:deewave
ID: 39708637
Cooledit

Yes it's the first VM of this host. I tried to create another VM, without the dvd, and it's still the same when editing.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 39708694
this is an example of a vmx file.


Code Listing 4.4 Example Virtual Machine Configuration File

config.version = "6" virtualHW.version = "3" memsize = "256" floppy0.present = "false" displayName = "newVM" guestOS = "winNetStandard" ide0:0.present = "TRUE" ide0:0.deviceType = "cdrom-raw" ide:0.startConnected = "false" floppy0.startConnected = "FALSE" floppy0.fileName = "/dev/fd0" Ethernet0.present = "TRUE" Ethernet0.connectionType = "monitor_dev" Ethernet0.networkName = "VM Network" Ethernet0.addressType = "vpx" scsi0.present = "true" scsi0.sharedBus = "none" scsi0.virtualDev = "lsilogic" scsi0:0.present = "true" scsi0:0.fileName = "newvm.vmdk" scsi0:0.deviceType = "scsi-hardDisk"

as you can see the cd-rom is there.

http://searchitchannel.techtarget.com/feature/Creation-of-virtual-machines-utilizing-command-line-tools

regards
Cooledit
0
 

Author Comment

by:deewave
ID: 39708703
sorry, forgot to post my vmx in my previous post. Here it is. Had to rename it for a txt file, vmx extension are not accepted.
SERV-LVR.txt
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39708736
It will pass through if supported on the host!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 39708738
the easiest would be to convert the cd-rom to iso.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Steve M
ID: 39708771
See this post, it might help:
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1007327

Otherwise I agree with what Hanccocka said - use ISO's or the client device instead of the host cdrom, it's absolutely preferred.

/Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:deewave
ID: 39708864
Hi Steve

when I do ls -l /dev/cdrom, nothing show up.

when I do
# dmesg |grep -i cdrom
It shows:
0:00:00:04.176 cpu0:2048)FDS: 388: cdrom

Thanks,

martin
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39708888
that dmesg shows the process of you typing

dmesg |grep -i cdrom


try this

 esxcli storage core device detached list

it looks like ESXi does not recognize your CDROM hardware.

Did you install from CDROM?
0
 

Author Comment

by:deewave
ID: 39708907
for "esxcli storage core device detached list"
nothing show up

And yes I did install from the cd drive. The host's BIOS does see the cd-rom
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39708992
can you screenshot and upload the info under Storage Adaptors?
0
 

Author Comment

by:deewave
ID: 39709030
there it is
Sans-titre.jpg
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39709081
are there any devices under ICH10?

vmhba0
vmhba32
0
 

Author Comment

by:deewave
ID: 39709818
no. It both says devices: 0
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39710677
Yes, it would appear that ESXi cannot see the device attached to either of these hbas

vmhba0
vmhba32

or it's attached in another way to the server, which is not supported or has no driver for the interface.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deewave
ID: 39712546
I've finally decided to not use dvd-rom in my VMs.

Thanks for your help.

Martin
0
 

Author Comment

by:deewave
ID: 39712609
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

None of the proposed solutions worked.
I've decided to abandon the use of the cd-rom in my vm.

0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39712610
The question has been answered, it may not be the solution you expected, but the solution is in the first post http:#a39708575.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deewave
ID: 39714044
Yes of course it's an answer. But it's not a solution for us. As I mentioned in the original question, "I dont want to create ISOs."
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39714073
As I posted:-

OR, if you do not want to use ISOs, insert the CDROM in your Client PC, and connect the VM to your Client CDROM.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Steve M
ID: 39714134
deewave - can I ask what your work around was then since you abandoned the idea of having a CDRom attached to your VM?
0
 

Author Comment

by:deewave
ID: 39715231
isk-ck, we will be using shared folder on our network. Supppliers/vendors often come in this office and post updates for different DBs or bus parts catalog, which are located on the server (the VM)
Instead of copying these files directly from the server, they will go on a client pc and copy their files into shared folders on the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deewave
ID: 39721431
Thanks for all the help guys
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39721447
No problems! (but a Grade C!)
0