Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Datatables responsive format breaking

Posted on 2013-12-10
8
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
I am using datatables and i have an issue with my grid when i resize it

I have included a photo but basically, the grid breaks out of it's container when it can't get any smaller. I am guessing this is by design.

I have tried to use the scroll x feature but that also adds a vertical scroll and the layout of the grid doesn't look right.

I'm hoping i've missed something simple ?

Link to test
etestpic.png
0
Comment
Question by:maddisoncr
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:maddisoncr
ID: 39708596
i should add that i am using bootstrap 3.02
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39709056
We can't see the code from your picture.  Please post the  url to the sample page.  If it is local, then you will need to upload it to a public area.  If you can't do that, then create a jsbin of your static data and mark up.  

See sample http://live.datatables.net/#source 
http://jsbin.com/
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 39709211
@padas: I think you missed the embedded link to the live page:
Test page
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39709239
Move it over and increase the width

Change the internal dimensions

Learn to live with scrollbars

OR

Sit around frustrated by third party code you don't control until someone finds a hack for you.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39709398
...well not a hack but a plug in for datatables...  https://github.com/DataTables/Plugins/tree/master/integration/bootstrap/3

I am short of time right now.  See if you can convert this to your code and css.
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/strict.dtd">
<html>
	<head>
		<meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
		
		<title>DataTables Bootstrap 2 example</title>

		<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="//netdna.bootstrapcdn.com/bootstrap/3.0.0-rc2/css/bootstrap.min.css">
		<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="dataTables.bootstrap.css">

		<script type="text/javascript" language="javascript" src="http://ajax.aspnetcdn.com/ajax/jQuery/jquery-1.8.2.min.js"></script>
		<script type="text/javascript" language="javascript" src="http://ajax.aspnetcdn.com/ajax/jquery.dataTables/1.9.4/jquery.dataTables.min.js"></script>
		<script type="text/javascript" language="javascript" src="dataTables.bootstrap.js"></script>
		<script type="text/javascript" charset="utf-8">
			$(document).ready(function() {
				$('#example').dataTable();
			} );
		</script>
	</head>
	<body>
		<div class="container">
			
<table cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0" class="table table-striped table-bordered" id="example">
	<thead>
		<tr>
			<th>Rendering engine</th>
			<th>Browser</th>
			<th>Platform(s)</th>
			<th>Engine version</th>
			<th>CSS grade</th>
		</tr>
	</thead>
	<tbody>
		<tr class="odd gradeX">
			<td>Trident</td>
			<td>Internet
				 Explorer 4.0</td>
			<td>Win 95+</td>
			<td class="center"> 4</td>
			<td class="center">X</td>
		</tr>
		<tr class="even gradeC">
			<td>Trident</td>
			<td>Internet
				 Explorer 5.0</td>
			<td>Win 95+</td>
			<td class="center">5</td>
			<td class="center">C</td>
		</tr>
		<tr class="odd gradeA">
			<td>Trident</td>
			<td>Internet
				 Explorer 5.5</td>
			<td>Win 95+</td>
			<td class="center">5.5</td>
			<td class="center">A</td>
		</tr>
		<tr class="even gradeA">
			<td>Trident</td>
			<td>Internet
				 Explorer 6</td>
			<td>Win 98+</td>
			<td class="center">6</td>
			<td class="center">A</td>
		</tr>
		<tr class="odd gradeA">
			<td>Trident</td>
			<td>Internet Explorer 7</td>
			<td>Win XP SP2+</td>
			<td class="center">7</td>
			<td class="center">A</td>
		</tr>
		<tr class="even gradeA">
			<td>Trident</td>
			<td>AOL browser (AOL desktop)</td>
			<td>Win XP</td>
			<td class="center">6</td>
			<td class="center">A</td>
		</tr>
		<tr class="gradeA">
			<td>Gecko</td>
			<td>Firefox 1.0</td>
			<td>Win 98+ / OSX.2+</td>
			<td class="center">1.7</td>
			<td class="center">A</td>
		</tr>
		<tr class="gradeA">
			<td>Gecko</td>
			<td>Firefox 1.5</td>
			<td>Win 98+ / OSX.2+</td>
			<td class="center">1.8</td>
			<td class="center">A</td>
		</tr>
		<tr class="gradeA">
			<td>Gecko</td>
			<td>Firefox 2.0</td>
			<td>Win 98+ / OSX.2+</td>
			<td class="center">1.8</td>
			<td class="center">A</td>
		</tr>
		<tr class="gradeA">
			<td>Gecko</td>
			<td>Firefox 3.0</td>
			<td>Win 2k+ / OSX.3+</td>
			<td class="center">1.9</td>
			<td class="center">A</td>
		</tr>
		<tr class="gradeA">
			<td>Gecko</td>
			<td>Camino 1.0</td>
			<td>OSX.2+</td>
			<td class="center">1.8</td>
			<td class="center">A</td>
		</tr>
		<tr class="gradeA">
			<td>Gecko</td>
			<td>Camino 1.5</td>
			<td>OSX.3+</td>
			<td class="center">1.8</td>
			<td class="center">A</td>
		</tr>
		<tr class="gradeA">
			<td>Gecko</td>
			<td>Netscape 7.2</td>
			<td>Win 95+ / Mac OS 8.6-9.2</td>
			<td class="center">1.7</td>
			<td class="center">A</td>
		</tr>
		<tr class="gradeA">
			<td>Gecko</td>
			<td>Netscape Browser 8</td>
			<td>Win 98SE+</td>
			<td class="center">1.7</td>
			<td class="center">A</td>
		</tr>
		<tr class="gradeA">
			<td>Gecko</td>
			<td>Netscape Navigator 9</td>
			<td>Win 98+ / OSX.2+</td>
			<td class="center">1.8</td>
			<td class="center">A</td>
		</tr>
		<tr class="gradeA">
			<td>Gecko</td>
			<td>Mozilla 1.0</td>
			<td>Win 95+ / OSX.1+</td>
			<td class="center">1</td>
			<td class="center">A</td>
		</tr>
		<tr class="gradeA">
			<td>Gecko</td>
			<td>Mozilla 1.1</td>
			<td>Win 95+ / OSX.1+</td>
			<td class="center">1.1</td>
			<td class="center">A</td>
		</tr>
		<tr class="gradeA">
			<td>Gecko</td>
			<td>Mozilla 1.2</td>
			<td>Win 95+ / OSX.1+</td>
			<td class="center">1.2</td>
			<td class="center">A</td>
		</tr>
		<tr class="gradeA">
			<td>Gecko</td>
			<td>Mozilla 1.3</td>
			<td>Win 95+ / OSX.1+</td>
			<td class="center">1.3</td>
			<td class="center">A</td>
		</tr>
		<tr class="gradeA">
			<td>Gecko</td>
			<td>Mozilla 1.4</td>
			<td>Win 95+ / OSX.1+</td>
			<td class="center">1.4</td>
			<td class="center">A</td>
		</tr>
		<tr class="gradeA">
			<td>Gecko</td>
			<td>Mozilla 1.5</td>
			<td>Win 95+ / OSX.1+</td>
			<td class="center">1.5</td>
			<td class="center">A</td>
		</tr>
		<tr class="gradeA">
			<td>Gecko</td>
			<td>Mozilla 1.6</td>
			<td>Win 95+ / OSX.1+</td>
			<td class="center">1.6</td>
			<td class="center">A</td>
		</tr>
		<tr class="gradeA">
			<td>Gecko</td>
			<td>Mozilla 1.7</td>
			<td>Win 98+ / OSX.1+</td>
			<td class="center">1.7</td>
			<td class="center">A</td>
		</tr>
		<tr class="gradeA">
			<td>Gecko</td>
			<td>Mozilla 1.8</td>
			<td>Win 98+ / OSX.1+</td>
			<td class="center">1.8</td>
			<td class="center">A</td>
		</tr>
		<tr class="gradeA">
			<td>Gecko</td>
			<td>Seamonkey 1.1</td>
			<td>Win 98+ / OSX.2+</td>
			<td class="center">1.8</td>
			<td class="center">A</td>
		</tr>
		<tr class="gradeA">
			<td>Gecko</td>
			<td>Epiphany 2.20</td>
			<td>Gnome</td>
			<td class="center">1.8</td>
			<td class="center">A</td>
		</tr>
		<tr class="gradeA">
			<td>Webkit</td>
			<td>Safari 1.2</td>
			<td>OSX.3</td>
			<td class="center">125.5</td>
			<td class="center">A</td>
		</tr>
		<tr class="gradeA">
			<td>Webkit</td>
			<td>Safari 1.3</td>
			<td>OSX.3</td>
			<td class="center">312.8</td>
			<td class="center">A</td>
		</tr>
		<tr class="gradeA">
			<td>Webkit</td>
			<td>Safari 2.0</td>
			<td>OSX.4+</td>
			<td class="center">419.3</td>
			<td class="center">A</td>
		</tr>
		<tr class="gradeA">
			<td>Webkit</td>
			<td>Safari 3.0</td>
			<td>OSX.4+</td>
			<td class="center">522.1</td>
			<td class="center">A</td>
		</tr>
		<tr class="gradeA">
			<td>Webkit</td>
			<td>OmniWeb 5.5</td>
			<td>OSX.4+</td>
			<td class="center">420</td>
			<td class="center">A</td>
		</tr>
		<tr class="gradeA">
			<td>Webkit</td>
			<td>iPod Touch / iPhone</td>
			<td>iPod</td>
			<td class="center">420.1</td>
			<td class="center">A</td>
		</tr>
		<tr class="gradeA">
			<td>Webkit</td>
			<td>S60</td>
			<td>S60</td>
			<td class="center">413</td>
			<td class="center">A</td>
		</tr>
		<tr class="gradeA">
			<td>Presto</td>
			<td>Opera 7.0</td>
			<td>Win 95+ / OSX.1+</td>
			<td class="center">-</td>
			<td class="center">A</td>
		</tr>
		<tr class="gradeA">
			<td>Presto</td>
			<td>Opera 7.5</td>
			<td>Win 95+ / OSX.2+</td>
			<td class="center">-</td>
			<td class="center">A</td>
		</tr>
		<tr class="gradeA">
			<td>Presto</td>
			<td>Opera 8.0</td>
			<td>Win 95+ / OSX.2+</td>
			<td class="center">-</td>
			<td class="center">A</td>
		</tr>
		<tr class="gradeA">
			<td>Presto</td>
			<td>Opera 8.5</td>
			<td>Win 95+ / OSX.2+</td>
			<td class="center">-</td>
			<td class="center">A</td>
		</tr>
		<tr class="gradeA">
			<td>Presto</td>
			<td>Opera 9.0</td>
			<td>Win 95+ / OSX.3+</td>
			<td class="center">-</td>
			<td class="center">A</td>
		</tr>
		<tr class="gradeA">
			<td>Presto</td>
			<td>Opera 9.2</td>
			<td>Win 88+ / OSX.3+</td>
			<td class="center">-</td>
			<td class="center">A</td>
		</tr>
		<tr class="gradeA">
			<td>Presto</td>
			<td>Opera 9.5</td>
			<td>Win 88+ / OSX.3+</td>
			<td class="center">-</td>
			<td class="center">A</td>
		</tr>
		<tr class="gradeA">
			<td>Presto</td>
			<td>Opera for Wii</td>
			<td>Wii</td>
			<td class="center">-</td>
			<td class="center">A</td>
		</tr>
		<tr class="gradeA">
			<td>Presto</td>
			<td>Nokia N800</td>
			<td>N800</td>
			<td class="center">-</td>
			<td class="center">A</td>
		</tr>
		<tr class="gradeA">
			<td>Presto</td>
			<td>Nintendo DS browser</td>
			<td>Nintendo DS</td>
			<td class="center">8.5</td>
			<td class="center">C/A<sup>1</sup></td>
		</tr>
		<tr class="gradeC">
			<td>KHTML</td>
			<td>Konqureror 3.1</td>
			<td>KDE 3.1</td>
			<td class="center">3.1</td>
			<td class="center">C</td>
		</tr>
		<tr class="gradeA">
			<td>KHTML</td>
			<td>Konqureror 3.3</td>
			<td>KDE 3.3</td>
			<td class="center">3.3</td>
			<td class="center">A</td>
		</tr>
		<tr class="gradeA">
			<td>KHTML</td>
			<td>Konqureror 3.5</td>
			<td>KDE 3.5</td>
			<td class="center">3.5</td>
			<td class="center">A</td>
		</tr>
		<tr class="gradeX">
			<td>Tasman</td>
			<td>Internet Explorer 4.5</td>
			<td>Mac OS 8-9</td>
			<td class="center">-</td>
			<td class="center">X</td>
		</tr>
		<tr class="gradeC">
			<td>Tasman</td>
			<td>Internet Explorer 5.1</td>
			<td>Mac OS 7.6-9</td>
			<td class="center">1</td>
			<td class="center">C</td>
		</tr>
		<tr class="gradeC">
			<td>Tasman</td>
			<td>Internet Explorer 5.2</td>
			<td>Mac OS 8-X</td>
			<td class="center">1</td>
			<td class="center">C</td>
		</tr>
		<tr class="gradeA">
			<td>Misc</td>
			<td>NetFront 3.1</td>
			<td>Embedded devices</td>
			<td class="center">-</td>
			<td class="center">C</td>
		</tr>
		<tr class="gradeA">
			<td>Misc</td>
			<td>NetFront 3.4</td>
			<td>Embedded devices</td>
			<td class="center">-</td>
			<td class="center">A</td>
		</tr>
		<tr class="gradeX">
			<td>Misc</td>
			<td>Dillo 0.8</td>
			<td>Embedded devices</td>
			<td class="center">-</td>
			<td class="center">X</td>
		</tr>
		<tr class="gradeX">
			<td>Misc</td>
			<td>Links</td>
			<td>Text only</td>
			<td class="center">-</td>
			<td class="center">X</td>
		</tr>
		<tr class="gradeX">
			<td>Misc</td>
			<td>Lynx</td>
			<td>Text only</td>
			<td class="center">-</td>
			<td class="center">X</td>
		</tr>
		<tr class="gradeC">
			<td>Misc</td>
			<td>IE Mobile</td>
			<td>Windows Mobile 6</td>
			<td class="center">-</td>
			<td class="center">C</td>
		</tr>
		<tr class="gradeC">
			<td>Misc</td>
			<td>PSP browser</td>
			<td>PSP</td>
			<td class="center">-</td>
			<td class="center">C</td>
		</tr>
		<tr class="gradeU">
			<td>Other browsers</td>
			<td>All others</td>
			<td>-</td>
			<td class="center">-</td>
			<td class="center">U</td>
		</tr>
	</tbody>
</table>
			
		</div>
	</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:maddisoncr
ID: 39710921
Guys, thank you so much for your time.. i'll have a look now

thanks again
0
 

Author Comment

by:maddisoncr
ID: 39711023
As far as I can tell, I am running the latest version of all of the bootstrap and datatable files.

I've set up a few test pages and have incorporated the code above. Shown by padas.

From what I can tell.. The bootstrap container and panel respond exactly as they should to any screen changes. The issue is with the datatable. The datatable is responsive, but only to the point where the columsn cannot shrink any further. At that point, it breaks

Unless i've missed something. that means I may have to use less columns, change font size or add scrollbars?

Test Pages

Padas example
Live data original version
Padas example wrapped
Padas example wrapped PLUS columns
Padas example PLUS columns
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 39711158
If you are trying to make this work for a phone, I think the answer is to use less columns.  While making the font smaller can create more room for more columns, it becomes unreadable where the phone user has to pinch and zoom anyway.

For the phone, you probably want the font to be larger to be read and then hide most of the columns.  Let's say you only show 3 columns for mobile with ID, client & Status as a column, and Value.  Then clicking on the row brings up a modal showing the data transposed from columns to rows.


ID
Client Name
Project Desc
Project
Date Rcvd
Date Due
Start Date
Date Submitted
Estimator
Status
Result
Priority
Confidence
Value
0