[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Application MSI package

Posted on 2013-12-10
7
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-21
Hi  

I have created MSI package with Adminstudio2013, installed msi package on my Laptop without any problem (removed the installation files from temp folder) rebooted my machine. when i try to run the application from start menu it asks for original msi location is there any msi cache issue if yes then how to resolve this.

Please help...
0
Comment
Question by:Tif01
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jmcmunn earned 1500 total points
ID: 39708634
I sounds like the features of the app may be "advertised" meaning that they don't get installed until first used.  If this is the case, you should be able to change that component/shortcut to not be advertised, and have it actually install during the installation process.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 39708654
If you look in the event log, it will tell the reason it tries to self-repair.

More details in the article "How to fix Windows Installer Efforts to Self-Repair"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tif01
ID: 39711044
Sorry for being ignorant , How can i change this component/shortcut to not be advertised, and include this in during the installation process.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jmcmunn
ID: 39711193
http://www.myitforum.com/inc/upload/7507advertisements.pdf

This link shows how to set the advertisement flag, you can track the setting down and verify what it is and change it to not advertise if needed using the steps here.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 39711256
jmcmunn, if this was the case, it would have happened only once - hope you agree.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jmcmunn
ID: 39711271
I agree, it should only happen the first time you run the app if this (advertisement) is the reason.  The OP does not explicitly state whether it happens every time or just once.

I've seen MS Office ask me repeatedly regardless of what I do on some machines.  :-)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 39711359
If repeatedly, see my article from the comment ID: 39708654 :-)

If it's about extensions .pip and .pst, I have a transform that fixes it.
0