Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which machine does 'savesetting' save to when the user is running a network share?

Posted on 2013-12-10
4
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hello all,

I am a bit new to vb.net, and currently do not have access to a network where I can test this out  myself. But I am looking at an old vb.net program with the following code:

SaveSetting(txtinput.Text, "SensitiveInfo", "ConnectionString", Server=SomeServer;Database=someDB;User ID=whatever;Password="PlainText")

The program is writing a connection string containing a plain text password to the registry.
The program is deployed on a network share. My concern is that it is not only writing a plain text password, (It is) but also writing to the server's registry, not the user's registry.

Does savesetting write to the registry on the machine where the program is deployed or does it write to the user's machine who is logged into the network where the program is deployed? If my local drive is C:, and I am mapped to drive F and running this program on drive F, will it write to my registry on drive C: or to the registry of the machine on drive F?
0
Comment
Question by:OutOnALimbAlways
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:OutOnALimbAlways
ID: 39708730
To make myself clearer, in the example above the program is physically installed  on Drive F:
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:TommySzalapski
TommySzalapski earned 800 total points
ID: 39708761
It will still write to the registry on C:
Unless you specifically told it otherwise, it doesn't even know there is a registry on F: the OS is on C so that is the registry it will use.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Shaun Kline earned 800 total points
ID: 39708765
Applications that save information to the registry do so on the machine running the application, regardless of where the application is physically located.

You can find detailed help for this function on Microsoft's website:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/3kz7fyks(v=vs.90).aspx

This site also provides the location of the registry settings.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:OutOnALimbAlways
ID: 39708866
Thanks. Quick answers.
0