Solved

domain login

Posted on 2013-12-10
2
362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
My laptop is a member of a domain at work. If I take it home I can still log in using my domain credentials. Why is that? I'm not attaching to my work-network but my home network. Is it cause the credentials are being cached? if that's the case, how many time can I log in at home before my access gets denied?
0
Comment
Question by:MrMay
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Moody
Joseph Moody earned 250 total points
ID: 39708812
Your credentials are being cached - by default, the last 10 users have their credentials cached.

You can login as many times as you want - your access won't be denied.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 250 total points
ID: 39708848
Yes the credentials are cached - there is no limit to the number of times you can log0in with the cached credentials.

Windows will by default cache the credentials of up to 10 users - that's 10 different users, each of which can log in using their cached credentials an unlimited number of times,
(of course they have to have logged on normally from the machine at least once in order that the credentials can be cached in the first place)
0

Join & Write a Comment

Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
ADCs have gained traction within the last decade, largely due to increased demand for legacy load balancing appliances to handle more advanced application delivery requirements and improve application performance.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
With the advent of Windows 10, Microsoft is pushing a Get Windows 10 icon into the notification area (system tray) of qualifying computers. There are many reasons for wanting to remove this icon. This two-part Experts Exchange video Micro Tutorial s…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

8 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now