Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Apostrophe in every cell

Posted on 2013-12-10
4
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Every one of my cells starts with an apostrophe. You can't actually see it, in the cell, but when you look double click into the cell, it shows up. I downloaded this from a website.

How do I get rid of it? Is it s problem or will the cells still work properly?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cansevin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Ashok earned 2000 total points
ID: 39708852
That is perfectly normal.
When an apostrophe is there, it means the cell contains TEXT (not a number, not a date, etc).

You do not need to get rid of it.  Think of it as "It is not there".

HTH
Ashok
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 39708859
The apostrophe indicates that the data is to be treated as text - that shouldn't be a problem unless you want to use SUM or some other mathematical functions on the data

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ashok
ID: 39708861
Cells will work properly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cansevin
ID: 39708865
Thanks!
0