Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Monitor failing ?

Posted on 2013-12-10
2
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
How can I fix the below ?

Steps
 1. turn on Windows XP desktop
 2. click orange monitor light
 3. monitor goes GREEN for 1 second,
    displays "going into power save" message,
    then monitor light goes back to orange
 4. monitor goes black again
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
BillBondo earned 2000 total points
ID: 39708879
1, Try monitor on another computer
2, Check cable is attached fully
3, Try computer with different monitor
Could be bad monitor cable too. Had that happen once.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39710665
post also some pc specs : model, and video card
0