Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to modify permissions on Exchange 2010 public tasks?

Posted on 2013-12-10
4
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hello Experts,

I can't seem to find this anywhere.  How do I go about modifying the permission levels of public tasks?  We are using Exchange 2010 and Office 2010.  I can't find any settings relating to the tasks anywhere on the server or desktops.  Currently, the tasks are read-only, so we can go in and view all of them, but we need to be able to access and edit them.  Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:Brent Johnson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39709241
Best tool that i know of to manage public folder permission is PFDAVadmin.

PFDAVadmin download - http://www.microsoft.com/en-ca/download/details.aspx?id=22427

PFDAVadmin Manul - http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2003/tools/PFDavAdmin-tool-Part1.html

The manual is illustrating Exchange 2003 but the same concept applies. Also this software should be run on a workstation and not on the exchange server.

Will.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39709373
You can modify the permissions of public folders with the Public Folder Management Console, which is in the toolbox.

However what you cannot do is modify the permissions on individual items. If you find that you have Owner permissions (or some other permission which should be able to modify the item) and you cannot change the items then the folder is probably corrupt. Used to see that a lot on Exchange 2003.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brent Johnson
ID: 39709420
Will/Spec01:  PFDavAdmin tool is for older versions of exchange and does not work with Exchange 2010, so this is no good for me.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Brent Johnson
ID: 39709509
Simon,

Your first sentence was the solution!!  All I had to do was change the permissions of the public folders and your first sentence told me exactly where it could be found!  Thanks so much!!
0