Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IP Scanner

Posted on 2013-12-10
6
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I'm in need of a simple scanner that can tell me what IP a network devise is using
I need to run it on a laptop to troubleshoot sites running wireless bridges and access points that have lost connection. Prefer something simple and free
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39708931
Spiceworks has a free app that will do what you want:

http://www.spiceworks.com/

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Matt V
Matt V earned 1000 total points
ID: 39708975
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39709134
Hadn't heard of Angry IP Scanner. Looks like a love-hate product...74% 5-star and 26% 1-star...virtually nothing in between...unusual as user ratings go...very interesting. Regards, Joe
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 39709448
I've used it for years, it's small and it works.  If you need to do an in-depth scan then you can use nmap (Windows version is Zenmap).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39709762
thanks
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39709779
You're welcome.
0